USDA Logo United States Department of Agriculture
Foreign Agricultural Service Close
Skip Navigation Links
Table 08 Sorghum Area, Yield, and Production 
  
Date Created  05/10/2017 12:00:34 PM  
 
Download (Spreadsheet Format) Download File (Spreadsheet Format)
Country/Region Area
(Million hectares)
Yield
(Metric tons per hectare)
Production
(Million metric tons)
Change in Production
  2017/18 Proj.   2017/18 Proj.   2017/18 Proj. From last month From last year
2015/16 Prel.
2016/17
nr May 2015/16 Prel.
2016/17
nr May 2015/16 Prel.
2016/17
nr May MMT Percent MMT Percent
World43.5541.82 41.471.411.51 1.4361.4363.18 59.34-3.84-6.08
United States3.182.49 2.004.774.89 4.2115.1612.20 8.41-3.79-31.08
Total Foreign40.3739.32 39.481.151.30 1.2946.2750.98 50.94-0.05-0.10
 
Africa 
  Nigeria5.305.305.351.161.231.226.156.506.550.050.77
  Ethiopia1.701.801.802.292.002.093.903.603.770.174.58
  Sudan8.008.008.000.300.690.562.395.504.50-1.00-18.18
  Burkina1.801.801.800.800.891.001.441.601.800.2012.50
  Mali1.251.251.251.041.121.041.301.401.30-0.10-7.14
  Niger3.703.703.700.510.490.461.881.811.70-0.11-5.97
  Cameroon0.750.750.751.531.531.531.151.151.150.000.00
  Tanzania0.800.800.801.031.001.000.820.800.800.000.00
  Egypt0.140.140.145.365.365.360.750.750.750.000.00
  Uganda0.350.350.350.910.910.970.320.320.340.026.25
  Ghana0.250.250.251.051.081.120.260.270.280.014.09
  Mozambique0.370.400.400.600.600.600.220.240.240.000.00
  South Africa0.050.050.051.513.442.500.070.160.13-0.03-19.35
 
Mexico1.681.481.703.333.653.535.595.406.000.6011.11
 
South America 
  Argentina0.750.800.764.504.504.613.383.603.50-0.10-2.78
  Brazil0.580.610.611.862.802.621.081.701.60-0.10-5.94
 
South Asia 
  India6.085.105.000.700.940.904.244.804.50-0.30-6.25
  Pakistan0.240.200.200.600.650.650.150.130.130.000.00
 
China0.570.760.784.795.004.942.753.803.850.051.32
 
Australia0.680.440.632.992.733.022.041.201.900.7058.33
 
European Union0.130.120.135.305.325.600.680.620.700.0812.36
 
Others5.205.235.031.101.081.085.735.645.46-0.18-3.25
 
World and Selected Countries and Regions