USDA Logo United States Department of Agriculture
Foreign Agricultural Service Close
Skip Navigation Links
Table 04 Corn Area, Yield, and Production 
  
Date Created  05/10/2017 12:00:34 PM  
 
Download (Spreadsheet Format) Download File (Spreadsheet Format)
Country/Region Area
(Million hectares)
Yield
(Metric tons per hectare)
Production
(Million metric tons)
Change in Production
  2017/18 Proj.   2017/18 Proj.   2017/18 Proj. From last month From last year
2015/16 Prel.
2016/17
nr May 2015/16 Prel.
2016/17
nr May 2015/16 Prel.
2016/17
nr May MMT Percent MMT Percent
World178.02183.06 180.645.445.82 5.72968.061,065.11 1,033.66-31.45-2.95
United States32.6835.11 33.3510.5710.96 10.71345.51384.78 357.27-27.51-7.15
Total Foreign145.34147.95 147.294.284.60 4.59622.56680.34 676.40-3.94-0.58
China38.1236.7635.005.895.976.14224.63219.55215.00-4.55-2.07
 
South America 
  Brazil16.0017.5017.704.195.495.3767.0096.0095.00-1.00-1.04
  Argentina3.504.804.908.298.338.1629.0040.0040.000.000.00
  Bolivia0.320.090.322.311.382.320.730.120.740.62512.50
 
European Union9.258.498.906.357.157.1358.7360.7163.502.794.59
 
Africa 
  South Africa2.213.102.903.714.944.318.2115.3012.50-2.80-18.30
  Nigeria3.804.003.801.841.801.827.007.206.90-0.30-4.17
  Ethiopia2.152.202.223.162.893.026.806.356.700.355.51
  Egypt0.750.750.758.008.008.006.006.006.000.000.00
  Tanzania4.004.204.201.501.311.406.005.505.900.407.27
  Malawi1.751.651.701.351.942.122.373.203.600.4012.50
  Zambia0.961.161.202.782.482.752.682.873.300.4314.86
  Kenya1.701.701.701.651.471.652.802.502.800.3012.00
  Uganda1.101.101.102.362.362.362.602.602.600.000.00
  Zimbabwe1.530.801.200.480.640.830.740.511.000.4995.31
 
Former Soviet Union - 12 
  Ukraine4.094.254.305.716.596.5123.3328.0028.000.000.00
  Russia2.672.782.904.935.515.5213.1715.3116.000.704.54
 
South Asia 
  India8.819.609.502.562.712.6322.5726.0025.00-1.00-3.85
  Pakistan1.211.301.354.384.314.305.305.605.800.203.57
  Nepal0.850.900.902.352.222.222.002.002.000.000.00
 
Southeast Asia 
  Indonesia3.303.403.503.183.213.2410.5010.9011.350.454.13
  Philippines2.422.682.702.883.033.076.978.118.300.192.34
  Vietnam1.151.101.054.554.644.765.235.105.00-0.10-1.96
  Thailand1.091.171.104.314.454.454.705.204.90-0.30-5.77
 
Mexico7.217.507.153.603.603.5025.9727.0025.00-2.00-7.41
 
Canada1.311.331.4810.339.9610.3113.5613.2015.202.0015.15
 
Turkey0.620.570.5510.009.6510.006.205.505.500.000.00
 
Others23.4823.0823.232.462.602.5357.7660.0058.81-1.19-1.98
 
World and Selected Countries and Regions