USDA Logo United States Department of Agriculture
Foreign Agricultural Service
Skip Navigation Links
 
  
Date Created  05/12/2015 12:11:08 PM  
 
Download (Spreadsheet Format) Download File (Spreadsheet Format)
Country/Region Area
(Million hectares)
Yield
(Kilograms per hectare)
Production
(Million 480 lb. bales)
Change in Production
  2015/16 Proj.   2015/16 Proj.   2015/16 Proj. From last month From last year
2013/14 Prel.
2014/15
nr May 2013/14 Prel.
2014/15
nr May 2013/14 Prel.
2014/15
nr May MBales Percent MBales Percent
World32.7433.83 31.77801768 763120.43119.28 111.25-8.03-6.73
United States3.053.78 3.48921939 90712.9116.32 14.50-1.82-11.15
Total Foreign29.6930.05 28.29788746 745107.52102.96 96.75-6.21-6.03
 
South Asia 
  India11.7012.7012.0057751453531.0030.0029.50-0.50-1.67
  Pakistan2.902.952.957137827389.5010.6010.00-0.60-5.66
 
China4.804.403.701,4861,4841,58932.7530.0027.00-3.00-10.00
 
South America 
  Brazil1.120.980.951,5551,5631,5478.007.006.75-0.25-3.57
  Argentina0.560.500.464744904731.221.131.00-0.13-11.11
  Paraguay0.020.030.023813923810.040.050.04-0.01-22.22
 
Africa 
  Burkina0.650.660.634214394181.251.331.20-0.13-9.77
  Mali0.450.540.544114294030.851.061.00-0.06-5.66
  Cote d'Ivoire0.450.410.423824424070.780.840.78-0.07-7.74
  Benin0.270.280.284644674510.580.600.58-0.02-3.33
  Egypt0.130.160.107297287400.440.530.34-0.19-35.24
  Cameroon0.220.220.214954954670.500.500.45-0.05-10.00
  Tanzania0.400.400.402192042180.400.380.400.036.67
  Nigeria0.290.220.241992032270.260.200.250.0525.00
  Zimbabwe0.260.230.222242372720.260.250.280.0310.00
  Ethiopia0.120.130.133083053150.170.180.190.017.43
 
Former Soviet Union - 12 
  Uzbekistan1.291.291.296956616614.103.903.900.000.00
  Turkmenistan0.580.550.555685795741.501.451.450.000.00
  Tajikistan0.190.180.175164984620.450.400.35-0.05-12.50
  Kazakhstan0.140.130.135364254190.340.250.250.000.00
 
Middle East 
  Turkey0.330.430.381,5171,6201,6042.303.202.80-0.40-12.50
  Syria0.100.060.051,3061,0891,1970.600.300.28-0.03-8.33
  Iran0.120.110.116065945940.320.300.300.000.00
 
Australia0.440.210.192,0472,2812,2924.102.202.00-0.20-9.09
 
Mexico0.120.180.151,6521,6431,5450.931.371.05-0.32-23.13
 
Burma0.300.300.296466506490.890.900.85-0.05-5.03
 
Others1.781.831.754894844704.004.073.78-0.29-7.10