USDA Logo United States Department of Agriculture
Foreign Agricultural Service
Skip Navigation Links
 
  
Date Created  11/10/2014 2:03:20 PM 
 
Download (Spreadsheet Format) Download File (Spreadsheet Format)
Country/Region Area
(Million hectares)
Yield
(Kilograms per hectare)
Production
(Million 480 lb. bales)
Change in Production
  2014/15 Proj.   2014/15 Proj.   2014/15 Proj. From last month From last year
2012/13 Prel.
2013/14
Oct Nov 2012/13 Prel.
2013/14
Oct Nov 2012/13 Prel.
2013/14
Oct Nov MBales Percent MBales Percent
World34.3432.7134.2534.30783801759759123.56120.31119.37119.610.240.20-0.70-0.58
United States3.773.054.004.0099992188589317.3112.9116.2616.400.140.873.4927.02
Total Foreign30.5729.6630.2530.30757788742742106.25107.40103.12103.210.100.09-4.19-3.90
China5.304.804.404.401,4381,4861,5091,48435.0032.7530.5030.00-0.50-1.64-2.75-8.40
 
South Asia 
  India12.0011.7012.7512.7551757752952928.5031.0031.0031.000.000.000.000.00
  Pakistan3.003.003.053.056756897007009.309.509.809.800.000.000.303.16
 
Former Soviet Union - 12 
  Uzbekistan1.321.291.291.297456956956784.504.104.104.00-0.10-2.44-0.10-2.44
  Turkmenistan0.600.580.550.555815685795791.601.501.451.450.000.00-0.05-3.33
  Tajikistan0.200.190.180.185995165294980.550.450.430.40-0.03-5.88-0.05-11.11
  Kazakhstan0.150.140.130.136115365445440.420.340.330.330.000.00-0.02-4.41
 
Sub-Saharan Africa 
  Burkina0.580.630.580.654414354544391.181.251.201.300.108.330.054.00
  Mali0.520.480.570.573623863823820.870.851.001.000.000.000.1517.65
  Zimbabwe0.240.230.230.232362182372370.260.230.250.250.000.000.028.70
  Benin0.250.270.280.284794644284670.550.580.550.600.059.090.034.35
  Cote d'Ivoire0.380.360.390.393984604474470.690.750.800.800.000.000.056.67
  Cameroon0.210.220.220.224774954954950.460.500.500.500.000.000.000.00
  Nigeria0.300.290.300.302362252182180.330.300.300.300.000.000.000.00
  Sudan0.060.060.060.064543563563560.130.090.090.090.000.000.000.00
 
South America 
  Brazil0.901.121.001.001,4521,5551,5241,5246.008.007.007.000.000.00-1.00-12.50
  Argentina0.360.560.500.504544744684680.751.221.081.080.000.00-0.15-11.89
  Paraguay0.050.020.030.033633813923920.080.040.050.050.000.000.0128.57
 
Middle East 
  Turkey0.410.330.430.431,4071,5171,5951,5952.652.303.153.150.000.000.8536.96
  Syria0.130.100.060.061,2631,3061,0891,0890.730.600.300.300.000.00-0.30-50.00
  Iran0.110.120.110.115916065945940.290.320.300.300.000.00-0.02-6.25
 
Australia0.450.440.250.242,2512,0472,0032,0384.604.102.302.20-0.10-4.35-1.90-46.34
 
European Union - 280.360.310.340.349091,1191,1361,1361.491.601.791.790.000.000.1911.63
  Greece0.290.250.270.279121,2171,1911,1911.191.371.451.450.000.000.085.92
  Spain0.070.060.080.088937489439430.290.220.330.330.000.000.1147.73
 
Egypt0.140.130.160.167467297377370.490.440.530.530.000.000.0920.69
 
Mexico0.160.120.180.181,4551,6911,4931,4761.040.921.201.220.021.670.3032.03
 
Others2.422.212.252.243453633043693.833.683.153.800.6520.660.123.12