USDA Logo United States Department of Agriculture
Foreign Agricultural Service
Skip Navigation Links
 
  
Date Created  05/10/2016 12:00:16 PM  
 
Download (Spreadsheet Format) Download File (Spreadsheet Format)
Country/Region Area
(Million hectares)
Yield
(Kilograms per hectare)
Production
(Million 480 lb. bales)
Change in Production
  2016/17 Proj.   2016/17 Proj.   2016/17 Proj. From last month From last year
2014/15 Prel.
2015/16
nr May 2014/15 Prel.
2015/16
nr May 2014/15 Prel.
2015/16
nr May MBales Percent MBales Percent
World33.9930.92 30.68763701 741119.0799.55 104.364.814.83
United States3.783.27 3.56939859 90516.3212.89 14.801.9114.84
Total Foreign30.2127.65 27.12741682 719102.7586.66 89.562.903.34
 
South Asia 
  India12.7011.9011.8050649051729.5026.8028.001.204.48
  Pakistan2.952.802.7078254472610.607.009.002.0028.57
 
China4.403.403.101,4841,5241,58030.0023.8022.50-1.30-5.46
 
South America 
  Brazil1.020.970.931,4941,4671,5067.006.506.40-0.10-1.54
  Argentina0.480.450.454994894961.101.001.030.032.50
  Paraguay0.020.020.023483483480.030.030.030.000.00
 
Africa 
  Burkina0.660.680.654453984021.351.241.20-0.04-2.83
  Mali0.540.550.554193963961.040.991.000.011.01
  Cote d'Ivoire0.420.400.404493274080.860.600.750.1525.00
  Benin0.350.320.304513954500.730.580.620.046.90
  Egypt0.160.100.127286977260.530.320.400.0825.00
  Cameroon0.230.220.215025105180.530.520.50-0.02-2.91
  Tanzania0.400.400.401691471740.310.270.320.0518.52
  Nigeria0.220.240.242032272270.200.250.250.000.00
  Zimbabwe0.180.160.162241912450.190.140.180.0428.57
  Ethiopia0.100.070.084095865440.180.180.200.0314.29
 
Former Soviet Union - 12 
  Uzbekistan1.291.291.266616276593.903.703.800.102.70
  Turkmenistan0.550.500.526095665921.531.301.400.107.69
  Tajikistan0.180.150.154984865010.400.340.350.012.99
  Kazakhstan0.130.100.104084404350.240.200.200.000.00
 
Middle East 
  Turkey0.430.370.431,6201,5591,5373.202.653.000.3513.21
  Syria0.060.050.041,0891,1971,0890.300.280.20-0.08-27.27
  Iran0.110.100.105945996530.300.280.300.039.09
 
Australia0.210.320.302,4431,7281,8872.302.502.600.104.00
 
Mexico0.180.130.121,5781,5211,5651.320.910.87-0.04-4.19
 
Burma0.300.240.246526566620.900.720.730.011.39
 
Others1.981.761.774674454594.243.593.730.144.01