USDA Logo United States Department of Agriculture
Foreign Agricultural Service
Skip Navigation Links
 
  
Date Created  12/10/2014 11:51:17 AM 
 
Download (Spreadsheet Format) Download File (Spreadsheet Format)
Country/Region Area
(Million hectares)
Yield
(Kilograms per hectare)
Production
(Million 480 lb. bales)
Change in Production
  2014/15 Proj.   2014/15 Proj.   2014/15 Proj. From last month From last year
2012/13 Prel.
2013/14
Nov Dec 2012/13 Prel.
2013/14
Nov Dec 2012/13 Prel.
2013/14
Nov Dec MBales Percent MBales Percent
World34.3432.7234.3034.32783801759755123.56120.29119.61118.98-0.63-0.53-1.32-1.09
United States3.773.054.004.0099992189386717.3112.9116.4015.92-0.47-2.893.0123.35
Total Foreign30.5729.6630.3030.32757788742740106.25107.38103.21103.06-0.16-0.15-4.33-4.03
China5.304.804.404.401,4381,4861,4841,48435.0032.7530.0030.000.000.00-2.75-8.40
 
South Asia 
  India12.0011.7012.7512.7551757752952928.5031.0031.0031.000.000.000.000.00
  Pakistan3.003.003.053.056756897007009.309.509.809.800.000.000.303.16
 
Former Soviet Union - 12 
  Uzbekistan1.321.291.291.297456956786784.504.104.004.000.000.00-0.10-2.44
  Turkmenistan0.600.580.550.555815685795791.601.501.451.450.000.00-0.05-3.33
  Tajikistan0.200.190.180.185995164984980.550.450.400.400.000.00-0.05-11.11
  Kazakhstan0.150.140.130.136115365444250.420.340.330.25-0.08-23.08-0.09-26.47
 
Sub-Saharan Africa 
  Burkina0.580.630.650.654414354394391.181.251.301.300.000.000.054.00
  Mali0.520.480.570.573623863823820.870.851.001.000.000.000.1517.65
  Zimbabwe0.240.230.230.232362182372370.260.230.250.250.000.000.028.70
  Benin0.250.270.280.284794644674670.550.580.600.600.000.000.034.35
  Cote d'Ivoire0.380.360.390.393984604474470.690.750.800.800.000.000.056.67
  Cameroon0.210.220.220.224774954954950.460.500.500.500.000.000.000.00
  Nigeria0.300.290.300.302361992182030.330.260.300.28-0.02-6.670.027.69
  Sudan0.060.060.060.074544043564190.130.120.090.130.0443.330.0112.17
 
South America 
  Brazil0.901.121.001.001,4521,5551,5241,5246.008.007.007.000.000.00-1.00-12.50
  Argentina0.360.560.500.504544744684680.751.221.081.080.000.00-0.15-11.89
  Paraguay0.050.020.030.033633813923920.080.040.050.050.000.000.0128.57
 
Middle East 
  Turkey0.410.330.430.431,4071,5171,5951,6202.652.303.153.200.051.590.9039.13
  Syria0.130.100.060.061,2631,3061,0891,0890.730.600.300.300.000.00-0.30-50.00
  Iran0.110.120.110.115916065945940.290.320.300.300.000.00-0.02-6.25
 
Australia0.450.440.240.242,2512,0472,0382,0384.604.102.202.200.000.00-1.90-46.34
 
European Union - 280.360.310.340.369091,1191,1369881.491.601.791.62-0.17-9.240.021.31
  Greece0.290.250.270.289121,2171,1919991.191.371.451.29-0.17-11.38-0.08-6.14
  Spain0.070.060.080.088937489439430.290.220.330.330.000.000.1147.73
 
Egypt0.140.130.160.167467297377370.490.440.530.530.000.000.0920.69
 
Mexico0.160.120.180.181,4551,6911,4761,4761.040.921.221.220.000.000.3032.03
 
Others2.422.212.242.233453633693713.833.683.803.810.020.400.133.53