USDA Logo United States Department of Agriculture
Foreign Agricultural Service
Skip Navigation Links
 
  
Date Created  04/09/2015 12:52:34 PM  
 
Download (Spreadsheet Format) Download File (Spreadsheet Format)
Country/Region Area
(Million hectares)
Yield
(Kilograms per hectare)
Production
(Million 480 lb. bales)
Change in Production
  2014/15 Proj.   2014/15 Proj.   2014/15 Proj. From last month From last year
2012/13 Prel.
2013/14
Mar Apr 2012/13 Prel.
2013/14
Mar Apr 2012/13 Prel.
2013/14
Mar Apr MBales Percent MBales Percent
World34.3932.7834.1434.08783800760762123.63120.43119.24119.23-0.02-0.01-1.21-1.00
United States3.773.053.933.9399992189190317.3112.9116.0816.300.221.343.3926.27
Total Foreign30.6229.7230.2130.15756788743743106.32107.52103.16102.93-0.23-0.23-4.60-4.27
 
South Asia 
  India12.0011.7012.7012.7051757752351428.5031.0030.5030.00-0.50-1.64-1.00-3.23
  Pakistan3.003.003.053.056756897507579.309.5010.5010.600.100.951.1011.58
 
China5.304.804.404.401,4381,4861,4841,48435.0032.7530.0030.000.000.00-2.75-8.40
 
South America 
  Brazil0.901.121.000.981,4521,5551,5241,5636.008.007.007.000.000.00-1.00-12.50
  Argentina0.360.560.520.524544744714710.751.221.131.130.000.00-0.10-7.79
  Paraguay0.050.020.030.033633813923920.080.040.050.050.000.000.0128.57
 
Africa 
  Burkina0.590.650.640.644484194514511.221.241.331.330.000.000.096.85
  Mali0.520.480.570.573623863823820.870.851.001.000.000.000.1517.65
  Cote d'Ivoire0.380.360.390.393984854954950.690.800.880.880.000.000.0810.18
  Benin0.250.270.280.284794644674670.550.580.600.600.000.000.034.35
  Egypt0.140.130.160.167467297377370.490.440.530.530.000.000.0920.69
  Cameroon0.210.220.220.224774954954950.460.500.500.500.000.000.000.00
  Tanzania0.500.400.400.402182192042040.500.400.380.380.000.00-0.03-6.25
  Nigeria0.300.290.220.222361992032030.330.260.200.200.000.00-0.06-23.08
  Zimbabwe0.300.260.230.232042242372370.280.260.250.250.000.00-0.01-4.58
  Ethiopia0.100.120.130.133073083053050.140.170.180.180.000.000.012.94
 
Former Soviet Union - 12 
  Uzbekistan1.321.291.291.297456956786614.504.104.003.90-0.10-2.50-0.20-4.88
  Turkmenistan0.600.580.550.555815685795791.601.501.451.450.000.00-0.05-3.33
  Tajikistan0.200.190.180.186535164354980.600.450.350.400.0514.29-0.05-11.11
  Kazakhstan0.150.140.130.136115364254250.420.340.250.250.000.00-0.09-26.47
 
Middle East 
  Turkey0.410.330.430.431,4071,5171,6201,6202.652.303.203.200.000.000.9039.13
  Syria0.130.100.060.061,2631,3061,0891,0890.730.600.300.300.000.00-0.30-50.00
  Iran0.110.120.110.115916065945940.290.320.300.300.000.00-0.02-6.25
 
Australia0.450.440.240.212,2512,0472,0382,2814.604.102.202.200.000.00-1.90-46.34
 
Mexico0.160.120.180.181,4551,6911,4761,6431.040.921.221.370.1511.970.4447.84
 
Burma0.350.300.300.305856536536530.940.900.900.900.000.000.000.00
 
Others1.871.771.851.844464904714813.844.003.994.060.071.780.071.70