USDA Logo United States Department of Agriculture
Foreign Agricultural Service
Skip Navigation Links
 
  
Date Created  05/12/2015 12:11:08 PM  
 
Download (Spreadsheet Format) Download File (Spreadsheet Format)
Country/Region Area
(Million hectares)
Yield
(Metric tons per hectare)
Production
(Million metric tons)
Change in Production
  2015/16 Proj.   2015/16 Proj.   2015/16 Proj. From last month From last year
2013/14 Prel.
2014/15
nr May 2013/14 Prel.
2014/15
nr May 2013/14 Prel.
2014/15
nr May MMT Percent MMT Percent
World36.1435.65 35.431.982.01 1.9271.3871.66 68.12-3.54-4.94
United States0.510.63 0.611.961.81 1.961.001.14 1.190.054.74
Total Foreign35.6335.02 34.821.982.01 1.9270.3870.52 66.93-3.59-5.09
European Union6.776.766.553.153.593.3021.3024.2621.60-2.66-10.95
Canada8.018.087.702.241.931.9217.9715.5614.80-0.76-4.85
China7.537.507.401.921.951.9214.4614.6014.20-0.40-2.74
 
South Asia 
  India7.136.607.001.021.081.077.307.107.500.405.63
  Pakistan0.360.350.350.890.860.860.320.300.300.000.00
  Bangladesh0.250.250.250.920.920.920.230.230.230.000.00
 
Former Soviet Union - 12 
  Ukraine1.000.880.832.362.502.422.352.202.00-0.20-9.09
  Russia1.111.041.101.251.391.271.391.451.40-0.05-3.45
  Belarus0.400.400.381.681.821.580.680.730.60-0.13-17.81
 
Australia2.652.712.801.431.261.293.803.413.600.195.48
 
South America 
  Chile0.040.040.043.683.814.020.140.160.170.013.13
  Paraguay0.050.090.101.151.401.370.050.130.130.003.17
 
Kazakhstan0.250.240.250.950.990.960.240.240.240.00-0.41
 
Switzerland0.020.020.023.323.143.140.070.070.070.000.00
 
Ethiopia0.050.050.051.451.601.600.070.080.080.003.90
 
Others0.010.010.012.141.671.670.020.020.020.000.00