USDA Logo United States Department of Agriculture
Foreign Agricultural Service
Skip Navigation Links
 
  
Date Created  05/10/2016 12:00:16 PM  
 
Download (Spreadsheet Format) Download File (Spreadsheet Format)
Country/Region Area
(Million hectares)
Yield
(Metric tons per hectare)
Production
(Million metric tons)
Change in Production
  2016/17 Proj.   2016/17 Proj.   2016/17 Proj. From last month From last year
2014/15 Prel.
2015/16
nr May 2014/15 Prel.
2015/16
nr May 2014/15 Prel.
2015/16
nr May MMT Percent MMT Percent
World24.0624.41 23.951.661.66 1.6839.8540.47 40.20-0.27-0.66
United States0.540.63 0.584.404.44 4.482.352.82 2.61-0.21-7.35
Total Foreign23.5223.77 23.371.591.58 1.6137.4937.66 37.59-0.06-0.16
China4.604.604.703.583.633.6016.4816.7016.900.201.20
 
Africa 
  Nigeria2.772.502.501.231.201.203.413.003.000.000.00
  Sudan1.252.181.800.770.860.780.961.871.40-0.47-25.17
  Senegal0.880.770.800.760.940.920.670.730.740.011.38
  Cameroon0.470.400.401.361.381.380.640.550.550.000.00
  Ghana0.330.400.401.281.101.100.430.440.440.000.00
  Chad0.500.500.500.800.800.800.400.400.400.000.00
  Malawi0.370.370.371.031.031.030.380.380.380.000.00
  Congo (Kinshasa)0.480.480.480.780.780.780.370.370.370.000.00
  Niger0.780.740.740.520.470.470.400.350.350.000.00
  Mali0.380.380.380.870.870.870.330.330.330.000.00
  Uganda0.420.430.430.700.710.710.300.300.300.000.00
  Burkina0.380.450.450.890.780.780.340.350.350.000.00
  Guinea0.210.210.211.241.241.240.260.260.260.000.00
  Egypt0.060.060.063.203.203.200.210.210.210.000.00
  Central African Republic0.100.100.101.501.501.500.150.150.150.000.00
  South Africa0.060.020.051.291.961.700.080.050.090.0488.89
  Mozambique0.420.290.290.340.380.380.140.110.110.000.00
  Cote d'Ivoire0.080.080.081.511.131.130.120.090.090.000.00
  Benin0.160.160.150.920.940.930.150.150.14-0.01-3.45
 
South Asia 
  India4.744.564.401.020.981.054.864.474.600.132.91
  Pakistan0.100.110.090.890.900.940.090.100.09-0.01-10.53
 
Southeast Asia 
  Indonesia0.630.620.611.831.841.841.151.131.13-0.01-0.44
  Burma0.890.890.891.551.551.551.381.381.380.000.00
  Vietnam0.200.210.222.262.272.280.450.480.490.012.73
  Thailand0.030.020.021.641.631.670.050.040.040.002.56
 
South America 
  Argentina0.340.330.353.483.253.301.191.071.160.097.94
  Brazil0.110.120.113.153.333.000.350.400.33-0.07-17.50
 
Mexico0.060.070.071.621.601.600.100.110.110.000.00
 
Others1.741.751.750.980.991.001.701.731.750.021.15