USDA Logo United States Department of Agriculture
Foreign Agricultural Service
Skip Navigation Links
 
  
Date Created  05/12/2015 12:11:08 PM  
 
Download (Spreadsheet Format) Download File (Spreadsheet Format)
Country/Region Area
(Million hectares)
Yield
(Metric tons per hectare)
Production
(Million metric tons)
Change in Production
  2015/16 Proj.   2015/16 Proj.   2015/16 Proj. From last month From last year
2013/14 Prel.
2014/15
nr May 2013/14 Prel.
2014/15
nr May 2013/14 Prel.
2014/15
nr May MMT Percent MMT Percent
World25.2823.70 25.061.621.66 1.6441.0639.27 41.141.874.76
United States0.420.54 0.594.494.41 4.461.892.36 2.620.2610.88
Total Foreign24.8623.17 24.481.581.59 1.5739.1736.91 38.521.614.37
China4.634.704.603.663.513.6316.9716.5016.700.201.21
 
Africa 
  Nigeria2.502.502.501.201.201.203.003.003.000.000.00
  Sudan2.161.252.180.820.770.861.770.961.870.9194.29
  Senegal0.770.770.770.920.940.940.710.730.730.000.00
  Cameroon0.460.470.401.371.361.380.640.640.55-0.09-14.06
  Ghana0.330.400.401.241.101.100.410.440.440.000.00
  Chad0.500.500.500.800.800.800.400.400.400.000.00
  Malawi0.360.370.371.051.031.030.380.380.380.000.00
  Congo (Kinshasa)0.480.480.480.780.780.780.370.370.370.000.00
  Niger0.780.740.740.440.470.470.340.350.350.000.00
  Mali0.370.380.381.380.870.870.520.330.330.000.00
  Uganda0.420.430.430.700.710.710.300.300.300.000.00
  Burkina0.450.450.450.780.780.780.350.350.350.000.00
  Guinea0.210.210.211.241.241.240.260.260.260.000.00
  Egypt0.060.060.063.163.163.330.200.200.200.000.50
  Central African Republic0.100.100.101.501.501.500.150.150.150.000.00
  South Africa0.050.060.062.121.551.920.110.090.120.0327.78
  Mozambique0.290.290.290.380.380.380.110.110.110.000.00
  Cote d'Ivoire0.080.080.081.191.131.130.100.090.090.000.00
  Benin0.150.160.160.870.900.900.130.140.140.000.00
 
South Asia 
  India5.404.605.201.051.041.045.654.805.400.6012.50
  Pakistan0.110.110.110.900.900.900.100.100.100.000.00
 
Southeast Asia 
  Indonesia0.660.630.621.771.831.841.161.151.13-0.02-1.74
  Burma0.890.890.891.551.551.551.381.381.380.000.00
  Vietnam0.210.220.222.182.202.200.460.470.490.012.54
  Thailand0.030.030.031.471.501.500.050.050.050.000.00
 
South America 
  Argentina0.380.390.372.642.862.901.001.101.06-0.04-3.64
  Brazil0.110.110.113.003.003.000.320.330.330.000.00
 
Mexico0.060.060.061.751.741.750.100.100.110.003.96
 
Others1.871.771.750.940.940.961.771.671.680.010.78