USDA Logo United States Department of Agriculture
Foreign Agricultural Service
Skip Navigation Links
 
  
Date Created  05/10/2016 12:00:16 PM  
 
Download (Spreadsheet Format) Download File (Spreadsheet Format)
Country/Region Area
(Million hectares)
Yield
(Metric tons per hectare)
Production
(Million metric tons)
Change in Production
  2016/17 Proj.   2016/17 Proj.   2016/17 Proj. From last month From last year
2014/15 Prel.
2015/16
nr May 2014/15 Prel.
2015/16
nr May 2014/15 Prel.
2015/16
nr May MMT Percent MMT Percent
World23.2923.06 23.561.701.70 1.7539.5939.19 41.192.015.12
United States0.610.73 0.651.651.82 1.711.011.33 1.11-0.21-16.14
Total Foreign22.6822.34 22.911.701.69 1.7538.5837.86 40.082.225.86
 
Former Soviet Union - 12 
  Russia6.376.456.801.311.421.408.379.179.500.333.56
  Ukraine5.305.255.501.922.152.1810.2011.2912.000.716.31
  Kazakhstan0.770.700.700.670.760.710.510.530.50-0.03-6.37
 
European Union4.294.184.252.101.811.989.007.558.400.8511.26
 
South America 
  Argentina1.441.251.402.192.002.003.162.502.800.3012.00
  Uruguay0.030.040.041.471.501.500.040.060.070.0115.79
  Bolivia0.200.220.231.501.601.620.300.350.370.025.80
  Brazil0.120.040.081.501.501.500.180.060.120.06100.00
  Paraguay0.060.070.061.691.751.690.110.110.10-0.01-12.28
 
China0.950.930.942.632.692.672.492.502.510.010.40
 
South Asia 
  India0.580.550.400.660.580.880.380.320.350.039.38
  Pakistan0.160.150.141.251.271.290.200.190.18-0.01-5.26
 
Middle East 
  Turkey0.530.510.502.261.982.001.201.001.000.000.00
  Iran0.070.070.071.291.291.290.090.090.090.000.00
  Israel0.010.010.011.601.601.600.020.020.020.000.00
 
Africa 
  Egypt0.010.010.012.432.432.430.020.020.020.000.00
  Morocco0.020.020.021.291.291.290.030.030.030.000.00
  South Africa0.580.720.591.151.021.200.660.730.71-0.02-2.74
 
Burma0.590.600.600.640.650.650.380.390.390.000.00
 
Canada0.030.040.031.901.921.880.060.070.06-0.01-17.81
 
Australia0.040.040.031.941.291.380.070.050.040.00-2.22
 
Others0.540.520.512.071.621.631.110.840.83-0.01-0.71