USDA Logo United States Department of Agriculture
Foreign Agricultural Service
Skip Navigation Links
 
  
Date Created  05/10/2016 12:00:16 PM  
 
Download (Spreadsheet Format) Download File (Spreadsheet Format)
Country/Region Area
(Million hectares)
Yield
(Metric tons per hectare)
Production
(Million metric tons)
Change in Production
  2016/17 Proj.   2016/17 Proj.   2016/17 Proj. From last month From last year
2014/15 Prel.
2015/16
nr May 2014/15 Prel.
2015/16
nr May 2014/15 Prel.
2015/16
nr May MMT Percent MMT Percent
World33.0230.01 29.481.341.23 1.3244.3237.01 39.062.055.54
United States3.783.27 3.651.231.12 1.244.653.67 4.510.8523.04
Total Foreign29.2326.74 25.841.361.25 1.3439.6733.34 34.551.213.61
 
South Asia 
  India12.7011.8011.330.980.971.0512.5011.4011.890.494.30
  Pakistan2.952.802.701.561.071.444.603.003.900.9030.00
 
China4.403.403.102.672.742.8511.769.338.82-0.51-5.47
 
Former Soviet Union - 12 
  Uzbekistan1.291.291.261.191.131.191.531.451.490.042.69
  Turkmenistan0.550.500.521.101.021.070.600.510.550.047.86
  Tajikistan0.180.150.150.900.870.900.160.130.140.003.05
  Kazakhstan0.130.100.100.730.800.780.090.080.080.00-1.27
 
South America 
  Brazil1.020.970.932.312.282.412.362.202.230.031.36
  Argentina0.480.450.450.810.800.760.390.360.34-0.01-3.93
 
Middle East 
  Turkey0.430.370.422.442.352.291.050.870.960.0910.34
  Syria0.060.050.051.621.801.780.100.090.08-0.01-11.11
  Iran0.110.110.110.870.890.890.100.100.100.000.00
 
Australia0.210.310.323.242.252.290.660.710.720.011.98
 
European Union0.360.310.301.471.321.530.520.410.470.0613.97
 
Africa 
  Burkina0.660.680.650.570.510.510.370.340.33-0.01-2.64
  Mali0.540.550.550.540.510.510.290.280.280.001.07
  Cameroon0.230.220.211.151.171.190.270.260.25-0.01-2.72
  Cote d'Ivoire0.420.400.400.550.400.500.230.160.200.0424.84
  Benin0.350.320.300.680.590.680.240.190.210.028.47
  Tanzania0.400.400.400.340.300.350.140.120.140.0218.64
  Egypt0.160.100.121.020.981.000.160.100.120.0222.45
  Nigeria0.220.240.240.400.450.450.090.110.110.000.00
  Uganda0.060.060.061.271.271.270.070.070.070.000.00
  Zimbabwe0.180.160.160.350.330.430.060.050.070.0228.30
  Sudan0.090.050.051.201.341.340.110.070.070.000.00
 
Mexico0.180.130.122.552.372.440.460.310.30-0.01-4.22
 
Burma0.300.240.241.241.211.230.370.290.300.011.72
 
Others0.620.610.620.650.610.570.400.370.35-0.02-4.85