USDA Logo United States Department of Agriculture
Foreign Agricultural Service
Skip Navigation Links
 
  
Date Created  05/12/2015 12:11:08 PM  
 
Download (Spreadsheet Format) Download File (Spreadsheet Format)
Country/Region Area
(Million hectares)
Yield
(Metric tons per hectare)
Production
(Million metric tons)
Change in Production
  2015/16 Proj.   2015/16 Proj.   2015/16 Proj. From last month From last year
2013/14 Prel.
2014/15
nr May 2013/14 Prel.
2014/15
nr May 2013/14 Prel.
2014/15
nr May MMT Percent MMT Percent
World31.8532.97 30.991.441.36 1.3645.9344.81 42.05-2.76-6.16
United States3.053.78 3.481.251.23 1.253.814.65 4.35-0.30-6.43
Total Foreign28.8029.19 27.511.461.38 1.3742.1240.16 37.70-2.46-6.13
 
South Asia 
  India11.7012.7012.001.111.001.0412.9512.7012.50-0.20-1.57
  Pakistan2.902.952.951.411.561.494.104.604.40-0.20-4.35
 
China4.804.403.752.672.672.8212.8411.7610.58-1.18-10.01
 
Former Soviet Union - 12 
  Uzbekistan1.291.291.291.251.191.191.611.531.530.000.00
  Turkmenistan0.580.550.551.031.081.040.590.590.57-0.02-3.39
  Tajikistan0.190.180.170.920.900.850.180.160.14-0.02-10.83
  Kazakhstan0.140.130.130.960.760.770.130.100.100.003.09
 
South America 
  Brazil1.120.980.952.592.582.582.902.522.45-0.07-2.58
  Argentina0.560.500.460.750.750.750.420.380.35-0.03-8.00
 
Middle East 
  Turkey0.330.430.382.242.402.320.741.030.88-0.15-14.56
  Syria0.110.060.052.511.621.800.280.100.09-0.01-7.22
  Iran0.100.110.110.900.870.890.090.100.100.002.08
 
Australia0.440.210.194.313.243.161.880.680.60-0.08-11.76
 
European Union0.310.350.321.541.481.470.480.520.47-0.06-10.90
 
Africa 
  Burkina0.650.660.630.530.560.530.350.370.33-0.04-9.54
  Mali0.450.540.540.540.560.520.240.300.28-0.02-5.67
  Cameroon0.220.220.211.141.141.070.250.250.23-0.03-10.00
  Cote d'Ivoire0.450.410.420.470.930.500.210.390.21-0.18-46.37
  Benin0.270.280.280.700.710.690.190.200.19-0.01-3.03
  Tanzania0.400.400.400.440.410.440.180.160.180.016.71
  Egypt0.130.160.101.021.021.040.130.160.10-0.06-35.00
  Nigeria0.290.220.240.400.400.450.110.090.110.0225.58
  Uganda0.050.050.081.221.941.160.060.100.09-0.01-13.86
  Zimbabwe0.260.230.220.390.410.470.100.100.100.019.47
  Sudan0.060.070.071.340.990.910.080.070.060.00-3.03
 
Mexico0.120.180.152.582.562.410.320.460.36-0.11-23.06
 
Burma0.300.300.291.231.231.230.370.370.35-0.02-5.41
 
Others0.610.650.620.580.630.590.360.410.37-0.04-10.71