USDA Logo United States Department of Agriculture
Foreign Agricultural Service
Skip Navigation Links
 
  
World and Selected Countries and Regions
Date Created  05/12/2015 12:11:08 PM  
 
Download (Spreadsheet Format) Download File (Spreadsheet Format)
Country/Region Area
(Million hectares)
Yield
(Metric tons per hectare)
Production
(Million metric tons)
Change in Production
  2015/16 Proj.   2015/16 Proj.   2015/16 Proj. From last month From last year
2013/14 Prel.
2014/15
nr May 2013/14 Prel.
2014/15
nr May 2013/14 Prel.
2014/15
nr May MMT Percent MMT Percent
World161.55160.23 161.884.414.43 4.44477.89475.69 482.106.421.35
United States1.001.18 1.178.628.49 8.486.127.07 6.95-0.11-1.61
Total Foreign160.55159.05 160.714.384.40 4.41471.77468.62 475.156.531.39
 
East Asia 
  China30.3130.3130.406.726.816.86142.53144.50146.001.501.04
  Japan1.621.611.616.736.706.747.947.847.900.060.74
  Korea, South0.830.820.806.766.916.814.234.244.10-0.14-3.32
  Korea, North0.570.570.575.074.634.901.881.701.800.105.88
 
South Asia 
  India43.9443.0044.003.643.583.55106.54102.50104.001.501.46
  Bangladesh11.7511.8012.004.394.394.3834.3934.5035.000.501.45
  Pakistan2.782.852.853.623.633.636.706.906.900.000.00
  Nepal1.501.561.563.372.982.983.363.103.100.000.00
  Sri Lanka1.151.151.153.633.643.642.842.852.850.000.00
 
Southeast Asia 
  Indonesia12.1012.0812.164.724.734.7536.3036.3036.650.350.96
  Vietnam7.797.707.665.795.835.8928.1628.0528.200.150.53
  Thailand10.9210.2710.692.842.772.8120.4618.7519.801.055.60
  Burma7.057.037.052.652.802.8411.9612.6012.800.201.59
  Philippines4.804.894.833.923.964.0811.8612.2012.400.201.64
  Cambodia2.973.033.052.492.432.514.734.704.900.204.26
  Laos0.890.890.902.942.842.911.651.591.650.074.10
  Malaysia0.690.690.693.914.024.041.761.801.810.010.56
 
South America 
  Brazil2.402.402.405.095.095.098.308.308.300.000.00
  Peru0.410.400.407.727.797.802.162.152.150.000.14
 
Africa 
  Egypt0.770.650.668.9410.1010.104.754.534.600.071.55
  Madagascar1.301.451.452.782.742.972.312.552.750.218.09
  Nigeria2.502.702.401.761.671.792.772.842.71-0.13-4.44
 
European Union0.430.430.436.396.336.361.921.881.900.010.74
 
Iran0.590.600.604.244.254.251.651.681.680.000.00
 
Others10.4910.1910.422.993.063.0920.6320.5821.200.623.03