USDA Logo United States Department of Agriculture
Foreign Agricultural Service
Skip Navigation Links
 
  
World and Selected Countries and Regions
Date Created  05/10/2016 12:00:16 PM  
 
Download (Spreadsheet Format) Download File (Spreadsheet Format)
Country/Region Area
(Million hectares)
Yield
(Metric tons per hectare)
Production
(Million metric tons)
Change in Production
  2016/17 Proj.   2016/17 Proj.   2016/17 Proj. From last month From last year
2014/15 Prel.
2015/16
nr May 2014/15 Prel.
2015/16
nr May 2014/15 Prel.
2015/16
nr May MMT Percent MMT Percent
World160.66157.77 160.624.444.45 4.46478.72470.49 480.7110.222.17
United States1.191.04 1.238.498.37 8.547.116.11 7.341.2320.11
Total Foreign159.47156.72 159.404.414.42 4.43471.62464.38 473.389.001.94
 
East Asia 
  China30.3130.2130.326.816.896.90144.56145.77146.500.730.50
  Japan1.611.591.586.716.636.687.857.657.680.030.35
  Korea, South0.820.800.786.917.226.824.244.334.00-0.33-7.56
  Korea, North0.530.480.504.984.214.921.701.301.600.3023.08
 
South Asia 
  India43.7442.7543.503.623.613.62105.48103.00105.002.001.94
  Bangladesh11.7911.7711.804.394.404.3934.5034.5034.550.050.14
  Pakistan2.852.742.803.633.673.706.906.706.900.202.99
  Nepal1.561.501.502.983.103.103.103.103.100.000.00
  Sri Lanka1.151.231.303.643.963.852.853.303.400.103.03
 
Southeast Asia 
  Indonesia11.8311.6612.164.734.774.7435.5635.3036.601.303.68
  Vietnam7.827.687.755.765.855.8828.1728.1028.500.401.42
  Thailand10.279.449.552.772.532.7018.7515.8017.001.207.59
  Burma7.036.907.002.802.762.7912.6012.2012.500.302.46
  Philippines4.714.624.754.023.904.0111.9211.3512.000.655.73
  Cambodia3.032.903.002.432.342.454.704.354.700.358.05
  Laos0.960.930.953.113.003.091.881.751.850.105.71
  Malaysia0.690.690.704.024.014.031.801.801.820.021.11
 
South America 
  Brazil2.302.032.305.425.525.438.477.608.500.9011.84
  Peru0.340.350.368.148.288.371.932.002.050.052.50
 
Africa 
  Egypt0.650.650.6510.108.928.924.534.004.000.000.00
  Madagascar1.501.451.452.652.572.552.552.382.37-0.01-0.59
  Nigeria2.702.502.501.671.721.712.842.712.70-0.01-0.33
 
European Union0.430.430.436.706.906.791.962.062.03-0.03-1.41
 
Iran0.600.630.614.334.324.321.721.781.74-0.04-2.36
 
Others10.2810.8311.163.113.023.0321.0821.5522.290.743.43