USDA Logo United States Department of Agriculture
Foreign Agricultural Service
Skip Navigation Links
 
  
Date Created  05/10/2016 12:00:16 PM  
 
Download (Spreadsheet Format) Download File (Spreadsheet Format)
Country/Region Area
(Million hectares)
Yield
(Metric tons per hectare)
Production
(Million metric tons)
Change in Production
  2016/17 Proj.   2016/17 Proj.   2016/17 Proj. From last month From last year
2014/15 Prel.
2015/16
nr May 2014/15 Prel.
2015/16
nr May 2014/15 Prel.
2015/16
nr May MMT Percent MMT Percent
World42.8542.93 42.901.521.44 1.4964.9261.66 63.992.333.78
United States2.593.18 2.534.244.77 4.0810.9915.16 10.34-4.82-31.80
Total Foreign40.2639.75 40.371.341.17 1.3353.9346.50 53.657.1515.38
 
Africa 
  Nigeria5.505.305.301.221.161.236.706.156.500.355.69
  Ethiopia1.801.501.802.221.732.064.002.603.701.1042.31
  Sudan8.388.008.000.750.300.696.282.395.503.11130.32
  Burkina1.551.801.801.100.931.001.711.671.800.137.72
  Mali1.211.301.301.061.001.001.271.301.300.000.00
  Niger3.573.503.500.400.370.371.431.301.300.000.00
  Cameroon0.820.800.801.401.441.441.151.151.150.000.00
  Tanzania0.800.800.801.051.031.000.840.820.80-0.02-2.44
  Egypt0.140.140.145.365.365.360.750.750.750.000.00
  Uganda0.370.350.350.800.910.910.300.320.320.000.00
  Ghana0.230.250.251.140.991.200.260.250.300.0520.97
  Mozambique0.300.300.300.760.720.670.230.220.20-0.02-6.98
  South Africa0.070.060.071.702.002.500.120.120.180.0645.83
 
Mexico1.721.601.803.663.563.836.275.706.901.2021.05
 
South America 
  Argentina0.770.840.854.554.294.593.503.603.900.308.33
  Brazil0.730.670.722.832.762.782.061.852.000.158.11
 
South Asia 
  India5.305.755.801.030.880.955.455.055.500.458.91
  Pakistan0.170.240.200.600.600.650.100.150.13-0.02-10.34
 
China0.620.620.654.664.844.922.893.003.200.206.67
 
Australia0.650.700.703.233.003.142.102.102.200.104.76
 
European Union0.150.140.146.015.535.700.880.770.780.010.78
 
Others5.435.105.101.041.031.035.655.255.250.00-0.04