USDA Logo United States Department of Agriculture
Foreign Agricultural Service
Skip Navigation Links
 
  
Date Created  05/10/2016 12:00:16 PM  
 
Download (Spreadsheet Format) Download File (Spreadsheet Format)
Country/Region Area
(Million hectares)
Yield
(Metric tons per hectare)
Production
(Million metric tons)
Change in Production
  2016/17 Proj.   2016/17 Proj.   2016/17 Proj. From last month From last year
2014/15 Prel.
2015/16
nr May 2014/15 Prel.
2015/16
nr May 2014/15 Prel.
2015/16
nr May MMT Percent MMT Percent
World4.954.18 4.522.922.90 2.8314.4312.14 12.790.655.31
United States0.100.15 0.111.762.00 1.740.180.29 0.19-0.10-34.93
Total Foreign4.844.04 4.412.942.94 2.8614.2511.85 12.600.756.30
European Union2.111.932.124.204.053.818.877.828.060.243.12
 
Former Soviet Union - 12 
  Russia1.851.251.401.771.671.793.282.082.500.4219.96
  Belarus0.320.330.332.712.462.460.870.800.800.000.00
  Ukraine0.190.150.142.572.592.500.480.390.35-0.04-11.17
  Kazakhstan0.040.040.041.420.971.250.060.040.050.0135.14
 
Turkey0.120.140.142.612.502.500.300.350.350.000.00
 
Canada0.090.100.132.482.372.500.220.230.330.1044.44
 
South America 
  Chile0.000.000.005.005.005.000.010.010.010.000.00
  Argentina0.050.030.041.901.912.080.100.060.080.0122.95
 
Other Europe 
  Bosnia and Herzegovina0.000.000.002.252.673.000.010.010.010.0012.50
  Switzerland0.000.000.005.505.505.500.010.010.010.000.00
  Serbia0.000.000.002.502.502.500.010.010.010.000.00
 
Australia0.040.040.040.570.610.630.020.020.030.0013.64
 
Others0.030.030.030.930.930.930.030.030.030.000.00