USDA Logo United States Department of Agriculture
Foreign Agricultural Service
Skip Navigation Links
 
  
Date Created  05/12/2015 12:11:08 PM  
 
Download (Spreadsheet Format) Download File (Spreadsheet Format)
Country/Region Area
(Million hectares)
Yield
(Metric tons per hectare)
Production
(Million metric tons)
Change in Production
  2015/16 Proj.   2015/16 Proj.   2015/16 Proj. From last month From last year
2013/14 Prel.
2014/15
nr May 2013/14 Prel.
2014/15
nr May 2013/14 Prel.
2014/15
nr May MMT Percent MMT Percent
World5.464.98 4.982.902.92 2.8315.8114.53 14.11-0.42-2.87
United States0.110.10 0.111.721.76 1.710.190.18 0.190.001.64
Total Foreign5.344.87 4.872.922.94 2.8615.6114.35 13.93-0.42-2.93
European Union2.582.122.223.944.183.9110.168.858.67-0.18-2.06
 
Former Soviet Union - 12 
  Russia1.781.851.801.891.771.833.363.283.300.020.64
  Belarus0.320.340.332.012.792.460.650.950.80-0.15-15.79
  Ukraine0.280.190.152.292.572.330.640.480.35-0.13-26.32
  Kazakhstan0.040.040.041.101.421.250.040.060.05-0.01-18.03
 
Turkey0.140.140.142.502.502.500.350.350.350.000.00
 
Canada0.090.080.092.562.382.590.220.200.220.0312.82
 
South America 
  Chile0.010.010.015.455.835.920.060.070.070.001.43
  Argentina0.040.030.031.491.601.600.050.040.040.000.00
 
Other Europe 
  Bosnia and Herzegovina0.000.000.003.002.252.670.010.010.010.00-11.11
  Switzerland0.000.000.005.005.505.500.010.010.010.000.00
  Serbia0.000.000.002.502.502.500.010.010.010.000.00
 
Australia0.040.040.040.570.570.610.020.020.020.0010.00
 
Others0.030.030.030.900.930.930.030.030.030.000.00