USDA Logo United States Department of Agriculture
Foreign Agricultural Service
Skip Navigation Links
 
  
Date Created  05/12/2015 12:11:08 PM  
 
Download (Spreadsheet Format) Download File (Spreadsheet Format)
Country/Region Area
(Million hectares)
Yield
(Metric tons per hectare)
Production
(Million metric tons)
Change in Production
  2015/16 Proj.   2015/16 Proj.   2015/16 Proj. From last month From last year
2013/14 Prel.
2014/15
nr May 2013/14 Prel.
2014/15
nr May 2013/14 Prel.
2014/15
nr May MMT Percent MMT Percent
World9.679.42 9.672.432.40 2.3623.5422.57 22.860.301.31
United States0.410.42 0.452.302.43 2.350.941.01 1.050.033.36
Total Foreign9.269.00 9.232.442.39 2.3622.6021.56 21.820.261.21
European Union2.642.542.583.183.113.098.407.907.990.091.08
 
Former Soviet Union - 12 
  Russia3.013.083.001.641.711.674.935.275.00-0.27-5.07
  Ukraine0.240.250.241.942.491.880.470.610.45-0.16-26.23
  Belarus0.130.140.142.653.362.860.350.470.40-0.07-14.89
  Kazakhstan0.220.190.201.391.181.250.310.230.250.0210.62
 
Canada1.110.911.153.513.203.043.912.913.500.5920.27
 
South America 
  Argentina0.220.230.242.072.002.060.450.460.490.035.43
  Brazil0.170.150.152.242.002.000.380.300.300.000.00
  Chile0.140.130.144.495.605.510.610.700.760.068.57
  Uruguay0.030.030.031.411.431.400.040.040.040.005.00
 
Oceania 
  Australia0.720.720.721.761.571.531.281.131.10-0.03-2.65
  New Zealand0.010.010.015.606.006.000.030.040.040.000.00
 
China0.200.200.202.903.003.000.580.600.600.000.00
 
Africa 
  Algeria0.090.090.091.291.291.290.110.110.110.000.00
  Morocco0.050.050.051.191.191.190.060.060.060.000.00
  South Africa0.030.030.032.191.831.830.060.060.060.000.00
 
Other Europe 
  Norway0.070.070.073.103.423.420.210.240.240.000.00
  Serbia0.030.030.032.202.202.200.070.070.070.000.00
  Albania0.010.010.012.152.082.080.030.030.030.000.00
  Bosnia and Herzegovina0.010.010.012.802.702.730.030.030.030.0011.11
 
Turkey0.090.090.092.332.332.330.210.210.210.000.00
 
Mexico0.050.050.051.801.801.800.090.090.090.000.00
 
Others0.010.010.011.791.861.790.030.030.030.00-3.85