USDA Logo United States Department of Agriculture
Foreign Agricultural Service
Skip Navigation Links
 
  
Date Created  05/10/2016 12:00:16 PM  
 
Download (Spreadsheet Format) Download File (Spreadsheet Format)
Country/Region Area
(Million hectares)
Yield
(Metric tons per hectare)
Production
(Million metric tons)
Change in Production
  2016/17 Proj.   2016/17 Proj.   2016/17 Proj. From last month From last year
2014/15 Prel.
2015/16
nr May 2014/15 Prel.
2015/16
nr May 2014/15 Prel.
2015/16
nr May MMT Percent MMT Percent
World49.5249.93 49.042.852.96 2.89141.17147.92 141.72-6.20-4.19
United States1.011.26 1.103.913.71 3.823.954.67 4.20-0.46-9.94
Total Foreign48.5148.67 47.942.832.94 2.87137.22143.25 137.52-5.73-4.00
European Union12.4212.1612.394.885.054.9060.6261.3560.68-0.67-1.10
 
Former Soviet Union - 12 
  Russia8.808.048.102.272.122.1920.0317.0817.750.673.90
  Ukraine3.203.002.702.952.922.899.458.757.80-0.95-10.87
  Kazakhstan1.912.042.101.261.311.292.412.682.700.030.93
  Belarus0.550.600.603.643.333.501.992.002.100.105.00
  Azerbaijan0.300.300.302.002.332.330.600.700.700.000.00
 
Canada2.142.352.503.333.503.407.128.238.500.283.34
 
Australia3.844.104.002.092.122.138.018.708.50-0.20-2.30
 
Middle East 
  Turkey3.403.403.401.182.181.594.007.405.40-2.00-27.03
  Iran1.581.641.652.032.322.303.203.803.800.000.00
  Iraq1.151.161.160.870.910.951.001.051.100.054.76
  Syria0.500.700.450.700.710.720.350.500.33-0.18-35.00
 
Africa 
  Ethiopia1.201.201.201.691.631.712.031.952.050.105.13
  Morocco1.441.601.141.182.190.901.703.501.02-2.48-70.94
  Algeria0.801.001.001.631.301.301.301.301.300.000.00
  Tunisia0.520.380.381.561.031.050.800.390.400.012.56
  South Africa0.090.100.103.553.653.680.300.350.350.000.86
 
South America 
  Argentina0.901.030.903.224.083.782.904.203.40-0.80-19.05
  Uruguay0.100.090.102.433.593.600.240.330.340.013.64
  Brazil0.100.100.102.602.602.600.260.260.260.000.00
 
India0.670.710.702.722.282.431.831.611.700.095.59
 
China0.470.480.503.863.754.001.811.802.000.2011.11
 
Mexico0.310.320.302.692.372.450.850.750.74-0.02-2.26
 
Afghanistan0.280.280.281.431.431.500.400.400.420.025.00
 
Others1.861.911.912.172.192.204.024.184.200.020.36