USDA Logo United States Department of Agriculture
Foreign Agricultural Service
Skip Navigation Links
 
  
Date Created  05/12/2015 12:11:08 PM  
 
Download (Spreadsheet Format) Download File (Spreadsheet Format)
Country/Region Area
(Million hectares)
Yield
(Metric tons per hectare)
Production
(Million metric tons)
Change in Production
  2015/16 Proj.   2015/16 Proj.   2015/16 Proj. From last month From last year
2013/14 Prel.
2014/15
nr May 2013/14 Prel.
2014/15
nr May 2013/14 Prel.
2014/15
nr May MMT Percent MMT Percent
World50.7649.84 49.462.872.83 2.82145.45140.93 139.68-1.24-0.88
United States1.230.99 1.133.843.89 3.804.723.85 4.310.4612.00
Total Foreign49.5348.85 48.322.842.81 2.80140.73137.08 135.37-1.71-1.24
European Union12.3912.4412.424.824.844.7259.7260.2058.68-1.52-2.52
 
Former Soviet Union - 12 
  Russia8.028.808.001.922.272.0615.3920.0316.50-3.53-17.61
  Ukraine3.233.202.602.342.952.387.569.456.20-3.25-34.39
  Kazakhstan1.841.912.001.381.261.302.542.412.600.197.79
  Belarus0.570.630.602.943.603.331.672.252.00-0.25-11.11
  Azerbaijan0.330.300.302.502.002.330.820.600.700.1016.67
 
Canada2.652.142.333.863.333.3010.247.127.700.588.15
 
Australia3.943.803.902.452.092.219.677.958.600.658.18
 
Middle East 
  Turkey3.333.403.402.191.182.067.304.007.003.0075.00
  Iran1.581.581.602.032.032.063.203.203.300.103.13
  Iraq1.071.151.160.880.870.910.941.001.050.055.00
  Syria1.280.500.700.710.700.710.900.350.500.1542.86
 
Africa 
  Ethiopia1.211.251.201.701.681.702.052.102.04-0.06-2.86
  Morocco1.691.441.801.601.181.782.701.703.201.5088.24
  Algeria0.900.800.901.671.631.671.501.301.500.2015.38
  Tunisia0.240.580.401.311.551.310.320.900.53-0.38-41.67
  South Africa0.080.090.103.283.613.260.270.310.310.000.98
 
South America 
  Argentina1.270.901.003.743.333.704.753.003.700.7023.33
  Uruguay0.110.110.103.593.553.650.400.390.38-0.01-2.56
  Brazil0.110.120.103.142.562.800.330.300.28-0.02-6.67
 
India0.780.810.802.242.262.311.751.831.850.021.09
 
China0.450.440.423.333.413.571.501.501.500.000.00
 
Mexico0.220.220.232.562.562.600.550.550.590.046.36
 
Afghanistan0.280.280.281.431.431.430.400.400.400.000.00
 
Others1.971.991.992.162.142.154.264.254.270.030.61