USDA Logo United States Department of Agriculture
Foreign Agricultural Service
Skip Navigation Links
 
  
Date Created  05/10/2016 12:00:16 PM  
 
Download (Spreadsheet Format) Download File (Spreadsheet Format)
Country/Region Area
(Million hectares)
Yield
(Metric tons per hectare)
Production
(Million metric tons)
Change in Production
  2016/17 Proj.   2016/17 Proj.   2016/17 Proj. From last month From last year
2014/15 Prel.
2015/16
nr May 2014/15 Prel.
2015/16
nr May 2014/15 Prel.
2015/16
nr May MMT Percent MMT Percent
World179.71176.98 178.645.645.47 5.661,013.46968.86 1,011.0742.214.36
United States33.6432.68 34.7610.7310.57 10.54361.09345.49 366.5421.056.09
Total Foreign146.07144.30 143.884.474.32 4.48652.37623.37 644.5321.163.39
China37.1238.1236.005.815.896.06215.65224.58218.00-6.58-2.93
 
South America 
  Brazil15.7516.0015.805.405.065.1985.0081.0082.001.001.23
  Argentina3.503.404.208.207.948.1028.7027.0034.007.0025.93
  Bolivia0.320.320.322.302.312.320.730.730.740.010.68
 
European Union9.589.249.017.916.287.1375.7857.9864.286.3010.86
 
Africa 
  South Africa3.051.903.203.493.424.0610.636.5013.006.50100.00
  Nigeria4.153.804.001.811.841.807.527.007.200.202.86
  Ethiopia2.232.152.202.952.352.866.585.056.301.2524.75
  Egypt0.750.750.758.008.008.005.966.006.000.000.00
  Tanzania4.204.004.201.601.501.316.746.005.50-0.50-8.33
  Malawi1.701.751.652.311.591.333.932.782.20-0.58-20.75
  Zambia1.210.961.102.782.782.643.352.682.900.228.13
  Kenya1.651.701.701.611.651.682.652.802.850.051.79
  Uganda1.111.101.102.502.362.362.762.602.600.000.00
  Zimbabwe1.501.530.800.970.480.441.460.740.35-0.39-52.83
 
Former Soviet Union - 12 
  Ukraine4.634.094.206.155.716.1928.4523.3326.002.6711.43
  Russia2.602.672.904.364.934.8311.3313.1714.000.836.32
 
South Asia 
  India8.988.769.002.692.402.5624.1721.0023.002.009.52
  Pakistan1.141.151.154.294.364.524.905.005.200.204.00
  Nepal0.910.900.902.542.222.222.302.002.000.000.00
 
Southeast Asia 
  Indonesia3.103.183.142.902.963.069.009.409.600.202.13
  Philippines2.562.562.603.002.933.087.677.508.000.506.67
  Vietnam1.181.301.304.484.604.815.285.986.250.274.52
  Thailand1.101.091.124.364.314.384.804.704.900.204.26
 
Mexico7.337.106.953.483.383.3825.4824.0023.50-0.50-2.08
 
Canada1.231.311.409.3610.389.8211.4913.6013.750.151.10
 
Turkey0.550.620.578.7310.009.654.806.205.50-0.70-11.29
 
Others22.9822.8622.622.412.362.4355.2954.0554.920.871.61