USDA Logo United States Department of Agriculture
Foreign Agricultural Service
Skip Navigation Links
 
  
Date Created  05/12/2015 12:11:08 PM  
 
Download (Spreadsheet Format) Download File (Spreadsheet Format)
Country/Region Area
(Million hectares)
Yield
(Metric tons per hectare)
Production
(Million metric tons)
Change in Production
  2015/16 Proj.   2015/16 Proj.   2015/16 Proj. From last month From last year
2013/14 Prel.
2014/15
nr May 2013/14 Prel.
2014/15
nr May 2013/14 Prel.
2014/15
nr May MMT Percent MMT Percent
World181.44177.77 177.625.465.60 5.57990.64996.12 989.83-6.29-0.63
United States35.3933.64 33.069.9310.73 10.47351.27361.09 346.22-14.87-4.12
Total Foreign146.05144.13 144.564.384.41 4.45639.36635.03 643.618.591.35
China36.3237.0737.706.025.826.05218.49215.67228.0012.335.72
 
South America 
  Brazil15.8015.0014.805.065.205.0780.0078.0075.00-3.00-3.85
  Argentina3.402.953.107.658.318.0626.0024.5025.000.502.04
  Bolivia0.320.320.322.302.302.310.730.730.730.010.69
 
European Union9.669.519.516.697.747.1864.6673.6768.34-5.33-7.24
 
Africa 
  South Africa3.103.103.204.843.654.2214.9811.3013.502.2019.47
  Nigeria4.254.153.801.811.811.847.707.527.00-0.52-6.85
  Ethiopia2.682.402.402.782.712.927.456.507.000.507.69
  Egypt0.710.750.758.128.008.005.805.966.000.040.67
  Tanzania4.124.004.001.301.251.385.365.005.500.5010.00
  Malawi1.681.751.752.172.252.113.643.933.70-0.23-5.83
  Zambia1.001.211.202.572.802.792.573.383.35-0.03-0.89
  Kenya1.801.651.701.561.611.652.802.652.800.155.66
  Uganda1.001.001.002.752.752.602.752.752.60-0.15-5.45
  Zimbabwe0.901.301.300.891.000.770.801.301.00-0.30-23.08
 
Former Soviet Union - 12 
  Ukraine4.834.634.306.406.156.0530.9028.4526.00-2.45-8.61
  Russia2.322.602.605.014.364.6211.6411.3312.000.685.96
 
South Asia 
  India9.439.309.202.572.422.5524.2622.5023.501.004.44
  Pakistan1.141.141.154.384.384.434.994.995.100.112.20
  Nepal0.910.910.912.522.542.542.282.302.300.000.00
 
Southeast Asia 
  Indonesia3.123.143.142.922.993.069.109.409.600.202.13
  Philippines2.582.642.732.913.023.127.537.988.500.526.52
  Vietnam1.181.251.304.404.504.625.195.636.000.386.67
  Thailand1.121.101.104.384.414.454.904.854.900.051.03
 
Mexico7.057.157.003.243.363.3622.8824.0023.50-0.50-2.08
 
Canada1.481.231.309.599.359.4614.1911.5012.300.806.96
 
Turkey0.580.550.608.798.739.675.104.805.801.0020.83
 
Others23.5822.3522.712.232.442.4052.6954.4554.590.140.25