USDA Logo United States Department of Agriculture
Foreign Agricultural Service
Skip Navigation Links
 
  
Date Created  05/12/2015 12:11:08 PM  
 
Download (Spreadsheet Format) Download File (Spreadsheet Format)
Country/Region Area
(Million hectares)
Yield
(Metric tons per hectare)
Production
(Million metric tons)
Change in Production
  2015/16 Proj.   2015/16 Proj.   2015/16 Proj. From last month From last year
2013/14 Prel.
2014/15
nr May 2013/14 Prel.
2014/15
nr May 2013/14 Prel.
2014/15
nr May MMT Percent MMT Percent
World322.60321.91 321.703.973.99 3.971,281.361,284.78 1,277.31-7.47-0.58
United States39.8137.74 37.469.229.99 9.69367.09377.12 362.81-14.31-3.80
Total Foreign282.79284.17 284.243.233.19 3.22914.27907.66 914.506.840.75
China38.3839.0739.685.865.695.91225.07222.17234.5012.335.55
European Union31.3630.7930.755.075.475.20159.02168.28159.82-8.46-5.03
 
South America 
  Brazil16.8116.0015.784.915.044.9282.6080.6077.58-3.02-3.75
  Argentina5.934.975.376.016.456.2835.6732.0233.751.735.40
 
Former Soviet Union - 12 
  Russia15.4916.7315.802.312.412.3635.7440.3937.30-3.09-7.64
  Ukraine8.788.447.484.554.664.4639.9239.3533.33-6.02-15.30
  Kazakhstan2.262.312.391.551.471.443.513.393.440.051.47
  Belarus1.231.211.223.103.503.293.794.244.00-0.24-5.66
 
Africa 
  Nigeria13.2513.6513.101.461.391.3719.2919.0217.95-1.07-5.60
  South Africa3.303.313.424.723.574.1215.5811.8114.072.2619.17
  Tanzania5.175.255.251.261.181.276.516.196.690.508.08
  Burkina4.083.853.851.111.121.174.544.294.500.214.80
  Ethiopia6.165.895.842.352.272.3614.4713.3513.790.443.30
  Egypt0.940.970.977.107.047.056.666.826.860.040.59
  Mali3.023.203.201.151.411.383.484.504.40-0.10-2.22
 
India25.8624.2525.001.661.621.6542.9239.3341.352.025.14
 
Southeast Asia 
  Indonesia3.123.143.142.922.993.069.109.409.600.202.13
  Philippines2.582.642.732.913.023.127.537.988.500.526.52
  Vietnam1.181.251.304.404.504.625.195.636.000.386.67
  Thailand1.151.131.134.314.344.384.964.914.960.051.02
 
Mexico9.399.229.183.413.473.4932.0231.9431.980.040.11
 
Canada5.404.434.915.334.954.8628.7521.9223.851.948.83
 
Australia5.295.325.462.352.172.2512.4511.5412.280.746.40
 
Middle East 
  Turkey4.244.284.333.082.213.1113.089.4813.484.0042.22
  Iran2.012.012.042.872.872.885.765.765.860.101.74
 
Others66.4470.8970.951.461.461.4896.69103.39104.691.301.26