USDA Logo United States Department of Agriculture
Foreign Agricultural Service
Skip Navigation Links
 
  
Date Created  05/10/2016 12:00:16 PM  
 
Download (Spreadsheet Format) Download File (Spreadsheet Format)
Country/Region Area
(Million hectares)
Yield
(Metric tons per hectare)
Production
(Million metric tons)
Change in Production
  2016/17 Proj.   2016/17 Proj.   2016/17 Proj. From last month From last year
2014/15 Prel.
2015/16
nr May 2014/15 Prel.
2015/16
nr May 2014/15 Prel.
2015/16
nr May MMT Percent MMT Percent
World323.97320.43 321.574.033.93 4.041,304.251,258.15 1,298.6340.473.22
United States37.7737.78 38.929.999.71 9.82377.23366.90 382.2615.354.18
Total Foreign286.20282.65 282.653.243.15 3.24927.01891.25 916.3725.122.82
China39.1840.1738.135.685.775.92222.75231.78225.70-6.08-2.62
European Union30.7930.1030.315.555.025.20170.76151.25157.716.464.27
 
South America 
  Brazil16.7716.9616.815.234.925.0387.6783.4684.611.151.38
  Argentina5.475.566.226.536.376.7335.7335.4341.896.4618.22
 
Former Soviet Union - 12 
  Russia16.7315.2315.602.412.462.5240.3937.4339.381.955.20
  Ukraine8.447.627.414.674.384.7239.3933.3934.931.544.61
  Kazakhstan2.312.462.541.471.511.523.393.733.870.143.76
  Belarus1.131.221.223.523.293.373.984.004.100.102.50
 
Africa 
  Nigeria13.6513.1013.301.391.371.3919.0217.9518.500.553.06
  South Africa3.252.113.423.413.343.9811.117.0313.586.5693.35
  Tanzania5.355.155.351.481.391.247.937.176.65-0.52-7.25
  Burkina3.493.853.851.181.091.124.114.194.300.112.67
  Ethiopia5.675.215.642.351.922.2613.359.9912.752.7727.69
  Egypt0.970.970.977.047.057.056.826.866.860.000.00
  Mali3.754.003.851.261.351.314.735.395.05-0.34-6.34
 
India23.8624.1724.901.811.591.6743.0838.3441.703.368.76
 
Southeast Asia 
  Indonesia3.103.183.142.902.963.069.009.409.600.202.13
  Philippines2.562.562.603.002.933.087.677.508.000.506.67
  Vietnam1.181.301.304.484.604.815.285.986.250.274.52
  Thailand1.131.121.154.304.254.324.864.764.950.204.10
 
Mexico9.419.079.103.473.373.4332.6930.5431.230.692.25
 
Canada4.444.875.104.955.275.1221.9925.6626.070.411.58
 
Australia5.315.805.592.192.172.2111.6512.5812.36-0.22-1.72
 
Middle East 
  Turkey4.264.354.302.223.282.699.4314.2811.58-2.70-18.91
  Iran2.012.082.092.873.073.055.766.366.360.000.00
 
Others72.0070.4568.771.451.371.43104.5096.8398.421.591.64