USDA Logo United States Department of Agriculture
Foreign Agricultural Service
Skip Navigation Links
 
  
Date Created  05/10/2016 12:00:16 PM  
 
Download (Spreadsheet Format) Download File (Spreadsheet Format)
Country/Region Area
(Million hectares)
Yield
(Metric tons per hectare)
Production
(Million metric tons)
Change in Production
  2016/17 Proj.   2016/17 Proj.   2016/17 Proj. From last month From last year
2014/15 Prel.
2015/16
nr May 2014/15 Prel.
2015/16
nr May 2014/15 Prel.
2015/16
nr May MMT Percent MMT Percent
World221.26223.76 219.033.293.28 3.32726.94734.05 726.99-7.06-0.96
United States18.7719.06 17.312.942.93 3.1455.1555.84 54.37-1.47-2.64
Total Foreign202.49204.71 201.723.323.31 3.33671.80678.21 672.63-5.58-0.82
European Union26.7326.7626.815.875.985.84156.83160.01156.50-3.51-2.19
China24.0724.1424.305.245.395.35126.21130.19130.00-0.19-0.15
 
South Asia 
  India30.4730.6029.403.152.832.9995.8586.5388.001.471.70
  Pakistan9.109.209.232.852.732.7425.9825.1025.300.200.80
  Afghanistan2.562.552.551.961.962.005.035.005.100.102.00
  Nepal0.770.770.772.572.452.451.981.891.890.000.00
 
Former Soviet Union - 12 
  Russia23.6425.5825.502.502.392.4759.0861.0463.001.963.20
  Ukraine6.307.126.403.933.833.7524.7527.2724.00-3.27-12.00
  Kazakhstan11.9211.5711.001.091.191.1813.0013.7513.00-0.75-5.44
  Uzbekistan1.401.401.405.115.145.147.157.207.200.000.00
  Belarus0.740.700.703.943.433.712.922.402.600.208.33
 
Canada9.489.609.453.102.883.0229.4227.6028.500.903.26
 
South America 
  Argentina4.963.774.802.823.003.0214.0011.3014.503.2028.32
  Brazil2.732.452.202.202.262.506.005.545.50-0.04-0.72
  Uruguay0.400.300.342.703.333.001.081.001.010.010.50
 
Australia12.1612.7513.001.901.921.9223.0824.5025.000.502.04
 
Africa 
  Egypt1.351.261.266.156.436.438.308.108.100.000.00
  Morocco3.063.202.101.672.501.245.108.002.60-5.40-67.50
  Ethiopia1.581.601.602.402.092.383.793.343.800.4613.77
  Algeria1.702.102.101.121.291.291.902.702.700.000.00
 
Middle East 
  Turkey7.717.867.821.982.482.2415.2519.5017.50-2.00-10.26
  Iran6.806.806.801.912.212.2813.0015.0015.500.503.33
  Iraq2.462.452.301.421.351.483.503.303.400.103.03
  Syria1.301.451.101.922.412.182.503.502.40-1.10-31.43
 
Mexico0.710.820.785.214.605.293.693.764.100.349.04
 
Others8.407.928.022.672.612.6722.4320.6921.430.743.59