USDA Logo United States Department of Agriculture
Foreign Agricultural Service
Skip Navigation Links
 
  
Date Created  05/12/2015 12:11:08 PM  
 
Download (Spreadsheet Format) Download File (Spreadsheet Format)
Country/Region Area
(Million hectares)
Yield
(Metric tons per hectare)
Production
(Million metric tons)
Change in Production
  2015/16 Proj.   2015/16 Proj.   2015/16 Proj. From last month From last year
2013/14 Prel.
2014/15
nr May 2013/14 Prel.
2014/15
nr May 2013/14 Prel.
2014/15
nr May MMT Percent MMT Percent
World221.16223.43 224.443.243.25 3.20716.82726.45 718.93-7.52-1.04
United States18.3518.77 19.433.172.94 2.9258.1155.13 56.811.683.05
Total Foreign202.82204.66 205.013.253.28 3.23658.72671.32 662.12-9.20-1.37
European Union25.8826.7326.565.585.855.66144.42156.45150.29-6.16-3.94
China24.1224.0624.155.065.245.38121.93126.17130.003.833.04
 
South Asia 
  India30.0031.5330.603.123.042.9493.5195.8590.00-5.85-6.10
  Pakistan8.649.109.102.782.802.7524.0025.5025.00-0.50-1.96
  Afghanistan2.552.562.501.961.962.005.005.035.00-0.03-0.50
  Nepal0.770.770.772.482.532.471.901.951.90-0.05-2.56
 
Former Soviet Union - 12 
  Russia23.4023.6425.002.232.502.1452.0959.0853.50-5.58-9.44
  Ukraine6.576.306.703.393.933.2822.2824.7522.00-2.75-11.11
  Kazakhstan12.9511.9211.501.081.091.0913.9413.0012.50-0.50-3.82
  Uzbekistan1.401.401.404.865.115.146.807.157.200.050.70
  Belarus0.690.730.703.064.003.432.102.902.40-0.50-17.24
 
Canada10.449.469.603.593.103.0237.5329.3029.00-0.30-1.02
 
South America 
  Argentina3.504.204.003.002.983.0010.5012.5012.00-0.50-4.00
  Brazil2.202.732.602.412.202.505.306.006.500.508.33
  Uruguay0.500.580.533.303.503.581.652.011.90-0.11-5.47
 
Australia13.4713.8013.502.001.741.9326.9324.0026.002.008.33
 
Africa 
  Egypt1.351.351.366.116.156.158.258.308.360.060.72
  Morocco3.283.063.302.131.672.367.005.107.802.7052.94
  Ethiopia1.751.801.802.432.442.334.254.404.20-0.20-4.55
  Algeria2.001.701.901.651.121.213.301.902.300.4021.05
 
Middle East 
  Turkey7.707.717.862.441.982.3518.7515.2518.503.2521.31
  Iran7.006.806.802.071.912.0614.5013.0014.001.007.69
  Iraq2.572.462.451.291.421.353.303.503.30-0.20-5.71
  Syria1.551.301.502.581.922.334.002.503.501.0040.00
 
Mexico0.640.700.705.295.275.293.383.673.700.030.79
 
Others7.918.288.132.802.662.6222.1122.0721.27-0.80-3.62