USDA Logo United States Department of Agriculture
Foreign Agricultural Service
Skip Navigation Links
 
  
Date Created  05/12/2015 12:11:08 PM  
 
Download (Spreadsheet Format) Download File (Spreadsheet Format)
Country/Region Area
(Million hectares)
Yield
(Metric tons per hectare)
Production
(Million metric tons)
Change in Production
  2015/16 Proj.   2015/16 Proj.   2015/16 Proj. From last month From last year
2013/14 Prel.
2014/15
nr May 2013/14 Prel.
2014/15
nr May 2013/14 Prel.
2014/15
nr May MMT Percent MMT Percent
World24.4423.36 23.571.751.71 1.6942.8739.89 39.890.010.02
United States0.590.61 0.691.551.65 1.650.921.01 1.140.1313.03
Total Foreign23.8422.75 22.881.761.71 1.6941.9538.88 38.76-0.12-0.31
 
Former Soviet Union - 12 
  Russia6.806.376.501.551.401.4510.558.939.400.475.27
  Ukraine5.305.305.302.191.921.8911.6010.2010.00-0.20-1.96
  Kazakhstan0.820.770.800.700.670.630.570.510.50-0.01-2.53
 
European Union4.604.284.251.962.092.009.018.948.50-0.44-4.87
 
South America 
  Argentina1.301.401.401.621.961.862.102.752.60-0.15-5.45
  Uruguay0.030.030.041.401.471.500.040.040.060.0129.55
  Bolivia0.180.200.221.501.501.600.270.300.350.0515.00
  Brazil0.150.120.121.591.501.500.230.180.180.000.00
  Paraguay0.050.060.071.601.691.750.080.110.110.018.57
 
China0.920.920.922.632.552.612.422.352.400.052.13
 
South Asia 
  India0.750.550.550.890.910.910.670.500.500.000.00
  Pakistan0.400.360.341.501.501.500.600.540.51-0.03-5.56
 
Middle East 
  Turkey0.690.530.512.032.262.251.401.201.15-0.05-4.17
  Iran0.070.070.071.291.291.290.090.090.090.000.00
  Israel0.010.010.011.201.601.600.010.020.020.000.00
 
Africa 
  Egypt0.010.010.012.672.432.430.020.020.020.000.00
  Morocco0.060.060.061.131.131.130.070.070.070.000.00
  South Africa0.600.580.591.391.011.310.830.580.780.2033.85
 
Burma0.570.540.540.630.830.830.360.450.450.000.00
 
Canada0.030.030.051.861.901.770.050.060.090.0354.55
 
Australia0.030.040.041.191.281.250.030.050.050.00-2.17
 
Others0.500.520.511.911.941.880.941.010.96-0.06-5.63