USDA Logo United States Department of Agriculture
Foreign Agricultural Service
Skip Navigation Links
 
  
Date Created  05/12/2015 12:11:08 PM  
 
Download (Spreadsheet Format) Download File (Spreadsheet Format)
Country/Region Area
(Million hectares)
Yield
(Metric tons per hectare)
Production
(Million metric tons)
Change in Production
  2015/16 Proj.   2015/16 Proj.   2015/16 Proj. From last month From last year
2013/14 Prel.
2014/15
nr May 2013/14 Prel.
2014/15
nr May 2013/14 Prel.
2014/15
nr May MMT Percent MMT Percent
World113.12118.14 120.372.502.69 2.64283.25317.25 317.300.050.01
United States30.8633.61 33.872.963.21 3.0991.39108.01 104.78-3.23-2.99
Total Foreign82.2784.52 86.492.332.48 2.46191.86209.24 212.523.281.57
 
South America 
  Brazil30.1031.5032.502.883.002.9886.7094.5097.002.502.65
  Argentina19.4019.5020.002.763.002.8553.5058.5057.00-1.50-2.56
  Paraguay3.203.303.402.562.582.598.208.508.800.303.53
  Bolivia1.001.161.102.402.332.402.402.702.64-0.06-2.22
  Uruguay1.401.401.402.432.502.503.403.503.500.000.00
 
East Asia 
  China6.856.806.401.781.821.8012.2012.3511.50-0.85-6.88
  Korea, South0.080.080.071.931.851.710.150.140.12-0.02-13.67
  Korea, North0.120.120.121.411.401.370.160.170.160.00-0.61
  Japan0.130.130.131.551.711.690.200.230.22-0.01-2.65
 
India12.2010.9111.500.780.901.009.509.8011.501.7017.35
 
Canada1.862.242.152.882.712.885.366.056.200.152.48
 
Former Soviet Union - 12 
  Russia1.201.911.801.361.361.391.642.602.50-0.10-3.66
  Ukraine1.351.802.002.052.172.202.773.904.400.5012.82
 
European Union0.470.570.682.562.982.811.211.691.900.2112.49
 
Southeast Asia 
  Indonesia0.450.430.431.441.401.400.650.600.600.000.00
  Vietnam0.110.120.121.441.451.460.160.170.180.000.57
  Thailand0.040.030.031.601.711.670.060.050.050.00-5.66
  Burma0.170.170.171.231.211.210.210.200.200.000.00
 
Mexico0.180.190.201.351.841.850.240.360.360.011.41
 
Iran0.080.080.082.452.442.440.190.200.200.000.00
 
Africa 
  South Africa0.500.690.801.881.371.630.950.941.300.3637.86
  Nigeria0.650.650.651.001.001.000.650.650.650.000.00
  Zambia0.110.110.111.881.881.880.210.210.210.000.00
  Uganda0.160.160.161.191.191.190.190.190.190.000.00
 
Middle East 
  Iran0.080.080.082.452.442.440.190.200.200.000.00
  Turkey0.040.040.043.713.863.630.130.140.150.017.41
 
Others0.350.380.391.881.922.080.650.720.800.0811.23