USDA Logo United States Department of Agriculture
Foreign Agricultural Service
Skip Navigation Links
 
  
Date Created  05/10/2016 12:00:16 PM  
 
Download (Spreadsheet Format) Download File (Spreadsheet Format)
Country/Region Area
(Million hectares)
Yield
(Metric tons per hectare)
Production
(Million metric tons)
Change in Production
  2016/17 Proj.   2016/17 Proj.   2016/17 Proj. From last month From last year
2014/15 Prel.
2015/16
nr May 2014/15 Prel.
2015/16
nr May 2014/15 Prel.
2015/16
nr May MMT Percent MMT Percent
World118.40120.17 122.342.702.63 2.65319.73315.86 324.208.342.64
United States33.4233.11 32.943.203.23 3.14106.88106.93 103.42-3.52-3.29
Total Foreign84.9787.06 89.402.502.40 2.47212.85208.92 220.7811.865.68
 
South America 
  Brazil32.1033.3034.203.032.973.0197.2099.00103.004.004.04
  Argentina19.3419.4019.453.172.912.9361.4056.5057.000.500.88
  Paraguay3.243.403.462.502.592.608.108.809.000.202.27
  Bolivia1.081.281.252.452.422.502.653.103.130.030.81
  Uruguay1.331.171.202.472.052.503.292.403.000.6025.00
 
East Asia 
  China6.806.506.801.791.821.7912.1511.8012.200.403.39
  Korea, South0.080.060.071.851.821.760.140.100.120.0215.38
  Korea, North0.140.160.151.121.391.330.160.220.20-0.02-9.09
  Japan0.130.140.141.711.701.710.230.240.240.00-0.83
 
India11.0911.4012.000.790.650.988.717.3811.704.3258.54
 
Canada2.242.202.142.712.832.836.056.246.05-0.19-2.97
 
Former Soviet Union - 12 
  Russia1.912.082.101.241.301.382.362.712.900.197.13
  Ukraine1.802.142.302.171.842.173.903.935.001.0727.16
 
European Union0.570.800.903.212.752.671.832.202.400.209.09
 
Southeast Asia 
  Indonesia0.430.450.451.471.331.330.630.600.600.000.00
  Vietnam0.100.110.121.461.461.430.150.160.170.002.48
  Thailand0.040.030.031.611.731.700.060.060.060.00-1.75
  Burma0.150.150.151.071.071.070.160.160.160.000.00
 
Mexico0.180.250.251.881.331.510.350.330.370.0412.12
 
Iran0.080.080.082.442.442.440.190.200.200.000.00
 
Africa 
  South Africa0.690.500.701.541.381.601.060.701.120.4361.15
  Nigeria0.720.700.700.940.960.960.680.680.680.000.00
  Zambia0.110.110.111.881.881.880.210.210.210.000.00
  Uganda0.160.160.161.191.191.190.190.190.190.000.00
 
Middle East 
  Iran0.080.080.082.442.442.440.190.200.200.000.00
  Turkey0.040.030.033.863.603.670.140.090.110.0222.22
 
Others0.360.380.381.911.952.070.680.740.790.057.30