USDA Logo United States Department of Agriculture
Foreign Agricultural Service
Skip Navigation Links
 
  
Date Created  5/9/2014 1:42:13 PM 
 
Download (Spreadsheet Format) Download File (Spreadsheet Format)
Country/Region Area
(Million hectares)
Yield
(Metric tons per hectare)
Production
(Million metric tons)
Change in Production
  2014/15 Proj.   2014/15 Proj.   2014/15 Proj. From last month From last year
2012/13 Prel.
2013/14
nr May 2012/13 Prel.
2013/14
nr May 2012/13 Prel.
2013/14
nr May MMT Percent MMT Percent
World109.152113.101 115.6442.4542.509 2.593267.853283.788 299.81916.0315.649
United States30.82330.703 32.5642.6792.915 3.03882.56189.507 98.9289.42110.525
Total Foreign78.32982.398 83.0802.3662.358 2.418185.292194.281 200.8916.6103.402
 
South America 
  Brazil27.70029.90030.5002.9602.9262.98482.00087.50091.0003.5004.000
  Argentina19.40020.00019.6002.5412.7002.75549.30054.00054.0000.0000.000
  Paraguay3.0003.1003.1002.7672.6132.6458.3008.1008.2000.1001.235
  Bolivia1.0901.0501.1002.4402.2002.2732.6602.3102.5000.1908.225
  Uruguay1.3001.4501.2502.8082.4142.7203.6503.5003.400-0.100-2.857
 
East Asia 
  China7.1726.8506.7001.8201.7811.79113.05012.20012.000-0.200-1.639
  Korea, South0.0810.0800.0741.5191.9251.7160.1230.1540.127-0.027-17.532
  Korea, North0.1150.1160.1181.4611.4051.3980.1680.1630.1650.0021.227
  Japan0.1310.1270.1251.8021.5591.6400.2360.1980.2050.0073.535
 
India10.80012.20012.0001.0650.9021.00011.50011.00012.0001.0009.091
 
Canada1.6791.8202.1103.0292.8572.8915.0865.2006.1000.90017.308
 
Former Soviet Union - 12 
  Ukraine1.4111.3511.6001.7082.0532.0002.4102.7743.2000.42615.357
  Russia1.3501.2021.5501.3931.3611.4841.8801.6362.3000.66440.587
 
Southeast Asia 
  Indonesia0.4500.4500.4501.3331.3781.3780.6000.6200.6200.0000.000
  Vietnam0.1180.1200.1301.4241.4671.4620.1680.1760.1900.0147.955
  Thailand0.0500.0420.0401.7001.6671.7500.0850.0700.0700.0000.000
  Burma0.1670.1700.1701.2281.4711.4710.2050.2500.2500.0000.000
 
European Union - 280.4270.4690.4802.2202.6272.6040.9481.2321.2500.0181.461
  Italy0.1530.1750.1672.7583.5433.5030.4220.6200.585-0.035-5.645
  France0.0370.0420.0422.8112.6902.8570.1040.1130.1200.0076.195
 
Sub-Saharan Africa 
  South Africa0.5170.5030.5601.5181.7261.6430.7850.8680.9200.0525.991
  Nigeria0.4400.4400.4401.0231.0231.0230.4500.4500.4500.0000.000
  Uganda0.1530.1500.1501.0001.1071.1070.1530.1660.1660.0000.000
 
Serbia0.1650.1650.1651.6972.4242.3640.2800.4000.390-0.010-2.500
 
Mexico0.1400.1590.1651.7501.5971.7580.2450.2540.2900.03614.173
 
Iran0.0800.0800.0802.5002.5002.4380.2000.2000.195-0.005-2.500
 
Others0.3930.4040.4232.0612.1292.1350.8100.8600.9030.0435.000