USDA Logo United States Department of Agriculture
Foreign Agricultural Service
Skip Navigation Links
 
  
World and Selected Countries and Regions
Date Created  05/12/2015 12:11:08 PM  
 
Country/Region Area
(Million hectares)
Yield
(Metric tons per hectare)
Production
(Million metric tons)
Change in Production
  2015/16 Proj.   2015/16 Proj.   2015/16 Proj. From last month From last year
2013/14 Prel.
2014/15
nr May 2013/14 Prel.
2014/15
nr May 2013/14 Prel.
2014/15
nr May MMT Percent MMT Percent
World Total---- ------ --505.71534.67 531.16-3.51-0.66
Total Foreign---- ------ --406.69417.50 417.08-0.42-0.10
Oilseed, Copra---- ------ --5.435.43 5.510.071.36
Oilseed, Palm Kernel---- ------ --15.7916.35 17.140.794.80
none
Major OilSeeds230.83233.82 235.422.102.19 2.16484.49512.89 508.51-4.37-0.85
United States35.4439.17 39.232.792.99 2.9199.02117.17 114.08-3.09-2.64
none
Foreign Oilseeds195.39194.64 196.181.972.03 2.01385.47395.71 394.43-1.28-0.32
 
South America59.1960.9262.412.742.890.00161.97175.92176.951.030.59
  Brazil31.4732.7133.682.862.980.0090.1597.5399.962.442.50
  Argentina21.6421.7922.232.642.880.0057.0262.7361.01-1.72-2.74
  Paraguay3.323.483.582.522.520.008.358.759.060.313.54
  Bolivia1.181.361.322.262.210.002.673.002.99-0.02-0.50
  Uruguay1.431.431.442.412.480.003.443.543.560.010.37
 
China24.7424.3223.072.382.370.0058.8957.5655.38-2.18-3.78
 
South Asia41.2239.4040.271.011.030.0041.4540.7042.972.275.58
  India37.1835.3636.250.970.990.0036.0734.9037.402.507.16
  Pakistan3.773.773.751.361.470.005.125.545.31-0.23-4.15
 
European Union12.1511.9611.792.632.960.0032.0035.4032.47-2.94-8.29
 
Former Soviet Union - 1220.7721.2021.431.681.590.0034.8633.6433.890.250.73
  Russia9.119.329.401.491.390.0013.5812.9713.300.332.51
  Ukraine7.657.988.132.192.040.0016.7316.3016.400.100.61
  Uzbekistan1.291.291.291.251.190.001.611.531.530.000.00
 
Canada9.9010.349.902.362.090.0023.3821.6621.09-0.58-2.65
 
Africa18.1817.4518.310.920.910.0016.8015.8416.921.086.82
  Nigeria3.443.373.391.101.110.003.763.743.760.020.59
  South Africa1.171.341.471.641.230.001.911.652.220.5734.57
  Tanzania1.341.241.240.800.780.001.080.960.980.011.14
 
Southeast Asia3.463.393.361.411.460.004.894.934.90-0.03-0.61
  Indonesia1.111.071.051.641.650.001.821.761.74-0.02-1.14
  Burma1.921.891.881.201.270.002.312.402.38-0.02-0.84
 
Australia3.163.013.071.831.410.005.794.254.340.092.17
 
Turkey1.101.030.972.202.410.002.412.492.30-0.19-7.65
 
Others1.541.621.601.982.062.033.053.333.23-0.09-2.82