USDA Logo United States Department of Agriculture
Foreign Agricultural Service
Skip Navigation Links
 
  
World and Selected Countries and Regions
Date Created  5/9/2014 1:42:13 PM 
 
Country/Region Area
(Million hectares)
Yield
(Metric tons per hectare)
Production
(Million metric tons)
Change in Production
  2014/15 Proj.   2014/15 Proj.   2014/15 Proj. From last month From last year
2012/13 Prel.
2013/14
nr May 2012/13 Prel.
2013/14
nr May 2012/13 Prel.
2013/14
nr May MMT Percent MMT Percent
World Total---- ------ --474.36503.01 515.2312.222.43
Total Foreign---- ------ --381.21405.87 407.281.410.35
Oilseed, Copra---- ------ --5.805.58 5.53-0.05-0.88
Oilseed, Palm Kernel---- ------ --14.7915.45 16.330.885.66
none
Major OilSeeds226.59229.50 232.212.002.10 2.12453.76481.98 493.3711.392.36
United States36.7135.29 37.822.542.75 2.8593.1597.14 107.9410.8011.12
none
Foreign Oilseeds189.88194.22 194.391.901.98 1.98360.62384.84 385.430.590.15
 
South America56.4659.6859.982.722.742.80153.83163.47167.924.452.72
  Brazil28.7731.2431.832.942.912.9684.6790.8594.283.433.78
  Argentina21.7622.3022.112.472.592.6553.6657.7758.530.761.31
  Paraguay3.183.273.292.682.552.578.548.328.460.141.66
  Bolivia1.261.231.302.312.102.152.912.582.800.228.53
 
China25.4924.9424.252.352.352.3859.8858.5957.76-0.83-1.42
 
South Asia39.6441.3841.381.051.031.0541.5142.5343.350.831.94
  India35.3537.1837.231.021.001.0236.1037.1538.050.912.44
  Pakistan3.963.873.821.301.321.325.155.125.04-0.08-1.56
 
European Union - 2811.4211.9811.982.462.642.6228.1331.5831.40-0.19-0.59
  France2.322.252.283.072.723.087.146.117.020.9114.93
  Germany1.331.491.463.673.923.794.885.835.54-0.29-4.96
  Poland0.841.000.902.642.802.702.222.802.43-0.37-13.20
  Romania1.301.431.491.342.041.841.752.912.74-0.17-5.84
  Hungary0.810.840.892.182.482.301.772.082.04-0.04-1.97
  United Kingdom0.760.720.713.382.973.442.562.132.430.3014.20
 
Former Soviet Union - 1219.8721.0721.601.401.661.5727.8534.9733.89-1.08-3.07
  Russia8.459.119.291.291.491.5110.8713.5814.000.423.10
  Ukraine7.467.958.151.692.101.8712.6116.7315.20-1.53-9.12
  Uzbekistan1.351.291.291.311.301.301.771.671.670.000.00
 
Canada10.529.869.991.812.362.1619.0423.2521.56-1.69-7.28
 
Africa16.6116.0816.210.890.930.9214.8214.9614.95-0.01-0.06
  Nigeria3.163.233.241.161.111.113.663.583.590.010.22
 
Southeast Asia3.473.463.461.351.441.454.704.985.000.020.48
  Indonesia1.141.121.091.541.611.631.761.791.78-0.01-0.56
 
Australia3.733.082.861.501.611.475.594.964.21-0.75-15.11
 
Others2.682.692.691.972.072.015.285.565.39-0.17-3.08