USDA Logo United States Department of Agriculture
Foreign Agricultural Service
Skip Navigation Links
 
  
Date Created  05/12/2015 12:11:08 PM  
 
Download (Spreadsheet Format) Download File (Spreadsheet Format)
Country/Region Area
(Million hectares)
Yield
(Metric tons per hectare)
Production
(Million metric tons)
Change in Production
  2015/16 Proj.   2015/16 Proj.   2015/16 Proj. From last month From last year
2013/14 Prel.
2014/15
nr May 2013/14 Prel.
2014/15
nr May 2013/14 Prel.
2014/15
nr May MMT Percent MMT Percent
World39.1343.05 43.301.541.50 1.5160.4464.56 65.370.811.26
United States2.672.59 2.713.744.24 4.089.9710.99 11.050.060.56
Total Foreign36.4640.46 40.591.381.32 1.3450.4853.57 54.320.751.40
 
Africa 
  Nigeria5.005.505.301.321.221.166.596.706.15-0.55-8.21
  Ethiopia1.821.801.802.262.222.224.114.004.000.000.00
  Sudan4.368.638.000.520.730.692.256.285.50-0.78-12.43
  Burkina1.801.801.801.041.021.061.881.841.900.063.49
  Mali0.941.001.000.871.301.300.821.301.300.000.00
  Niger3.103.003.000.420.330.371.291.001.100.1010.00
  Cameroon0.800.800.801.441.441.441.151.151.150.000.00
  Tanzania0.710.900.901.170.930.930.830.840.840.000.00
  Egypt0.140.140.145.315.365.360.750.750.750.000.00
  Uganda0.350.350.350.850.860.910.300.300.320.026.67
  Ghana0.230.250.251.111.171.200.250.290.300.012.39
  Mozambique0.630.620.620.300.360.520.190.230.330.1044.44
  South Africa0.080.070.073.391.972.860.270.140.200.0642.86
 
Mexico2.071.801.904.104.064.118.507.307.800.506.85
 
South America 
  Argentina1.000.851.004.404.714.504.404.004.500.5012.50
  Brazil0.730.730.732.592.742.741.892.002.000.000.00
 
South Asia 
  India5.905.506.000.890.910.925.255.005.500.5010.00
  Pakistan0.240.240.240.600.600.600.150.150.150.000.00
 
China0.650.610.614.154.264.262.702.602.600.000.00
 
Australia0.490.660.702.253.033.001.112.002.100.105.00
 
European Union0.130.150.145.255.955.630.700.860.76-0.10-11.94
 
Others5.305.075.250.960.960.975.104.855.080.244.85