USDA Logo United States Department of Agriculture
Foreign Agricultural Service
Skip Navigation Links
 
  
Date Created  8/12/2014 11:27:43 AM 
 
Download (Spreadsheet Format) Download File (Spreadsheet Format)
Country/Region Area
(Million hectares)
Yield
(Kilograms per hectare)
Production
(Million 480 lb. bales)
Change in Production
  2014/15 Proj.   2014/15 Proj.   2014/15 Proj. From last month From last year
2012/13 Prel.
2013/14
Jul Aug 2012/13 Prel.
2013/14
Jul Aug 2012/13 Prel.
2013/14
Jul Aug MBales Percent MBales Percent
World34.3332.7733.3933.93780786759755122.95118.27116.42117.641.221.05-0.63-0.53
United States3.793.053.934.1499492191592017.3212.9116.5017.501.006.074.5935.58
Total Foreign30.5429.7129.4629.79753772738732105.64105.3699.92100.140.220.22-5.23-4.96
 
Western Hemisphere 
  Brazil0.901.121.151.051,4521,5161,5151,5146.007.808.007.30-0.70-8.75-0.50-6.41
  Mexico0.160.120.160.181,4551,6911,4971,4931.040.921.101.200.109.090.2829.87
  Argentina0.360.560.570.574544744724720.751.221.231.230.000.000.010.41
  Paraguay0.050.030.040.033633923543920.080.050.070.05-0.02-30.770.000.00
  Peru0.040.040.040.048598718818810.150.160.170.170.000.000.016.25
  Colombia0.040.040.040.047477747927920.150.140.160.160.000.000.0318.52
 
Africa 
  Burkina0.580.560.570.574414714244241.181.201.101.100.000.00-0.10-8.33
  Mali0.520.480.520.573623863833820.870.850.921.000.099.290.1517.65
  Cote d'Ivoire0.380.360.370.373984604034030.690.750.680.680.000.00-0.08-10.00
  Cameroon0.210.220.220.224774954754750.460.500.480.480.000.00-0.02-4.00
  Benin0.250.270.270.274794034034030.550.500.500.500.000.000.000.00
  Chad0.200.210.230.231741701741740.160.160.180.180.000.000.0212.50
  Togo0.130.130.130.133482613053050.200.150.180.180.000.000.0316.67
  Senegal0.040.030.030.033863813843840.060.060.060.060.000.000.007.14
  Egypt0.140.130.160.167467297377370.490.440.530.530.000.000.0920.69
  Zimbabwe0.240.230.300.302362842692690.260.300.370.370.000.000.0723.33
  Nigeria0.300.290.300.302362252322320.330.300.320.320.000.000.026.67
 
Asia Oceania 
  China5.304.904.354.351,4381,4221,4771,47735.0032.0029.5029.500.000.00-2.50-7.81
  India12.0011.7011.8012.2051756851751828.5030.5028.0029.001.003.57-1.50-4.92
  Pakistan3.003.003.003.006756896896899.309.509.509.500.000.000.000.00
  Kazakhstan0.150.140.130.136115365445440.420.340.330.330.000.00-0.02-4.41
  Tajikistan0.200.190.190.185995165885380.550.450.500.45-0.05-10.000.000.00
  Turkmenistan0.600.580.550.555815685795791.601.501.451.450.000.00-0.05-3.33
  Uzbekistan1.321.291.291.297457037127124.504.154.204.200.000.000.051.20
  Turkey0.410.330.420.421,4071,5171,5031,5032.652.302.902.900.000.000.6026.09
  Australia0.450.440.300.282,2512,0471,9601,9794.604.102.702.50-0.20-7.41-1.60-39.02
  Syria0.130.100.060.061,2631,3061,0891,0890.730.600.300.300.000.00-0.30-50.00
  Burma0.300.300.300.301961961961960.270.270.270.270.000.000.000.00
 
Europe 
  Greece0.290.250.270.279121,2171,1501,1501.191.371.401.400.000.000.032.26
 
Others1.891.721.741.743383543573572.942.802.862.860.000.000.062.11