USDA Logo United States Department of Agriculture
Foreign Agricultural Service
Skip Navigation Links
 
  
Date Created  10/10/2014 11:00:50 AM 
 
Download (Spreadsheet Format) Download File (Spreadsheet Format)
Country/Region Area
(Million hectares)
Yield
(Kilograms per hectare)
Production
(Million 480 lb. bales)
Change in Production
  2014/15 Proj.   2014/15 Proj.   2014/15 Proj. From last month From last year
2012/13 Prel.
2013/14
Sep Oct 2012/13 Prel.
2013/14
Sep Oct 2012/13 Prel.
2013/14
Sep Oct MBales Percent MBales Percent
World34.3132.6534.0834.25780798754759122.89119.60118.01119.371.361.15-0.22-0.19
United States3.793.054.004.0099492190088517.3212.9116.5416.26-0.28-1.713.3525.92
Total Foreign30.5229.5930.0830.25753785734742105.58106.69101.48103.121.641.62-3.57-3.35
 
Western Hemisphere 
  Brazil0.901.121.051.001,4521,5551,5141,5246.008.007.307.00-0.30-4.11-1.00-12.50
  Mexico0.160.120.180.181,4551,6911,4931,4931.040.921.201.200.000.000.2829.87
  Argentina0.360.560.520.504544744714680.751.221.131.08-0.05-4.44-0.15-11.89
  Paraguay0.050.020.030.033633813993920.080.040.060.05-0.01-18.180.0128.57
  Peru0.030.030.030.031,0521,1251,0891,1250.150.160.150.160.013.330.000.00
  Colombia0.030.030.040.037218787928250.100.130.160.13-0.04-21.880.000.00
 
Africa 
  Burkina0.580.560.580.584414714544541.181.201.201.200.000.000.000.00
  Mali0.520.480.570.573623863823820.870.851.001.000.000.000.1517.65
  Cote d'Ivoire0.380.360.390.393984604474470.690.750.800.800.000.000.056.67
  Cameroon0.210.220.220.224774954954950.460.500.500.500.000.000.000.00
  Benin0.250.270.280.284794034284280.550.500.550.550.000.000.0510.00
  Chad0.200.210.230.231741701741740.160.160.180.180.000.000.0212.50
  Togo0.130.130.130.133482613053050.200.150.180.180.000.000.0316.67
  Senegal0.040.030.030.033863813843840.060.060.060.060.000.000.007.14
  Egypt0.140.130.160.167467297377370.490.440.530.530.000.000.0920.69
  Zimbabwe0.240.230.300.232362372692370.260.250.370.25-0.12-32.430.000.00
  Nigeria0.300.290.300.302362252182180.330.300.300.300.000.000.000.00
 
Asia Oceania 
  China5.304.804.354.401,4381,4861,4771,50935.0032.7529.5030.501.003.39-2.25-6.87
  India12.0011.7012.5012.7551757752352928.5031.0030.0031.001.003.330.000.00
  Pakistan3.003.003.003.056756896897009.309.509.509.800.303.160.303.16
  Kazakhstan0.150.140.130.136115365445440.420.340.330.330.000.00-0.02-4.41
  Tajikistan0.200.190.180.185995165295290.550.450.430.430.000.00-0.03-5.56
  Turkmenistan0.600.580.550.555815685795791.601.501.451.450.000.00-0.05-3.33
  Uzbekistan1.321.291.291.297456956956954.504.104.104.100.000.000.000.00
  Turkey0.410.330.430.431,4071,5171,5951,5952.652.303.153.150.000.000.8536.96
  Australia0.450.440.280.252,2512,0471,9792,0034.604.102.502.30-0.20-8.00-1.80-43.90
  Syria0.130.100.060.061,2631,3061,0891,0890.730.600.300.300.000.00-0.30-50.00
  Burma0.300.300.300.301961961961960.270.270.270.270.000.000.000.00
 
Europe 
  Greece0.290.250.270.279121,2171,1501,1911.191.371.401.450.053.570.085.92
 
Others1.891.721.751.753383543633632.942.802.912.910.000.000.113.90