USDA Logo United States Department of Agriculture
Foreign Agricultural Service
Skip Navigation Links
 
  
Date Created  02/10/2015 12:18:10 PM  
 
Download (Spreadsheet Format) Download File (Spreadsheet Format)
Country/Region Area
(Million hectares)
Yield
(Kilograms per hectare)
Production
(Million 480 lb. bales)
Change in Production
  2014/15 Proj.   2014/15 Proj.   2014/15 Proj. From last month From last year
2012/13 Prel.
2013/14
Jan Feb 2012/13 Prel.
2013/14
Jan Feb 2012/13 Prel.
2013/14
Jan Feb MBales Percent MBales Percent
World34.3932.7834.2534.27782800757758123.58120.44119.17119.370.210.17-1.07-0.89
United States3.773.053.933.9399992189189117.3112.9116.0816.080.000.003.1824.60
Total Foreign30.6229.7330.3230.34756788740741106.27107.53103.08103.290.210.20-4.24-3.95
 
Western Hemisphere 
  Brazil0.901.121.001.001,4521,5551,5241,5246.008.007.007.000.000.00-1.00-12.50
  Mexico0.160.120.180.181,4551,6911,4761,4761.040.921.221.220.000.000.3032.03
  Argentina0.360.560.500.524544744684710.751.221.081.130.054.65-0.10-7.79
  Paraguay0.050.020.030.033633813923920.080.040.050.050.000.000.0128.57
  Peru0.030.030.030.031,0521,1251,1251,1250.150.160.160.160.000.000.000.00
  Colombia0.030.030.040.047218788408400.100.130.140.140.000.000.018.00
 
Africa 
  Burkina0.590.650.630.634484194344341.221.241.261.260.000.000.021.21
  Mali0.520.480.570.573623863823820.870.851.001.000.000.000.1517.65
  Cote d'Ivoire0.380.360.390.393984854954950.690.800.880.880.000.000.0810.18
  Cameroon0.210.220.220.224774954954950.460.500.500.500.000.000.000.00
  Benin0.250.270.280.284794644674670.550.580.600.600.000.000.034.35
  Chad0.200.210.260.261741611881880.160.150.220.220.000.000.0744.74
  Togo0.130.130.130.133482613053050.200.150.180.180.000.000.0316.67
  Senegal0.040.030.030.033863813483480.060.060.040.040.000.00-0.02-28.57
  Egypt0.140.130.160.167467297377370.490.440.530.530.000.000.0920.69
  Zimbabwe0.300.260.230.232042242372370.280.260.250.250.000.00-0.01-4.58
  Nigeria0.300.290.300.302361992032030.330.260.280.280.000.000.027.69
 
Asia Oceania 
  China5.304.804.404.401,4381,4861,4841,48435.0032.7530.0030.000.000.00-2.75-8.40
  India12.0011.7012.7012.7051757752352328.5031.0030.5030.500.000.00-0.50-1.61
  Pakistan3.003.003.053.056756897287429.309.5010.2010.400.201.960.909.47
  Kazakhstan0.150.140.130.136115364254250.420.340.250.250.000.00-0.09-26.47
  Tajikistan0.200.190.180.185995164985600.550.450.400.450.0512.500.000.00
  Turkmenistan0.600.580.550.555815685795791.601.501.451.450.000.00-0.05-3.33
  Uzbekistan1.321.291.291.297456956786784.504.104.004.000.000.00-0.10-2.44
  Turkey0.410.330.430.431,4071,5171,6201,6202.652.303.203.200.000.000.9039.13
  Australia0.450.440.240.242,2512,0472,0382,0384.604.102.202.200.000.00-1.90-46.34
  Syria0.130.100.060.061,2631,3061,0891,0890.730.600.300.300.000.00-0.30-50.00
  Burma0.350.300.300.305856536536530.940.900.900.900.000.000.000.00
 
Europe 
  Greece0.290.250.280.289121,2179999331.191.371.291.20-0.09-6.61-0.17-12.34
 
Others1.871.741.791.793373613713702.902.893.053.04-0.01-0.300.155.16